The Rest of The 2013 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix – Centro, Lakhouad and Wright Win as Suhr Takes Crack At AR
by LetsRun.com
February 2, 2013
Below you will find a recap of of most of the 2013 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix held today in Boston. The women’s 2-mile and men’s 3000 were the big events and got their own recaps:
Men’s 3k: LRC Galen Rupp Is Defeated As Hagos Gebrhiwet Sets New World Junior 3,000 Record of 7:32.87
Women’s 2 mile: LRC Mary Cain Runs 9:38.88 For 2 Miles – The Greatest Distance Performance in US HS Girls History
Men’s Mile: Centro Wins From The Front
2011 world championship bronze medallist Matt Centrowitz controlled the men’s mile like the savvy tactioner that he is. Centro ran the least distance of anyone as he had the lead after the rabbit dropped out 850 meters in and he’d never give it up. As a result, in the end, he was able to hold off Will Leer for a deserved victory. Third placer, Craig Miller, and everyone else was just too far off the back to have a chance to out-kick Centro.
“I’m feeling strong right now. That was the plan coming in,” said Centrowitz. “I wanted to control it. A lot of time when I control races, I win so that’s what I wanted to do. ”
================================================================ Finals 1 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:56.26 3:41.55 (1500m) 2 Will Leer USA 3:56.35 3 Craig Miller USA 3:56.85 4 Jeff See USA 3:57.43 5 Craig Huffer AUS 3:57.81 6 Taylor Milne CAN 3:58.45 7 Dorian Ulrey USA 3:58.66 8 Brian Gagnon USA 3:59.49 9 Henok Legesse ETH 4:17.10 -- Matthew Scherer USA DNF
Splits – Quarter mile, half mile, 3/4ths:
58.8
1:58.9
3:00.6
At the bell it was 3:28 high so 27 low for Centro on his last 200 and 55.7 for last quarter mile.
Women’s Mile: Lakhouad Wins From The Front
2011 world championship 4th placer Btissam Lakhouad came in as the favorite as the got the win in a fashion very similar to Centrowitz’s win in the men’s mile as she led throughout the tactical race.
This race was very slow whereas the men’s mile was at least somewhat honest. Here, no one was even with the rabbit when she hit 400 in 69. After that, the field hit halfway in 2:23.4 and 3/4ths in 3:35.2. At the bell (3:09), Canadian Olympic semifinallist Hilary Stellingwerf was in second trying to challenge but no one would pass Lakhouad on the last lap. With 100 meters remaining, Bernard Lagat‘s little sister Violah made a move from the middle of the pack up towards the front. Just before the line, Lagat would be nipped by mult-time US champion Trenier Moser for second.
Finals 1 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:39.23 4:23.05 (1500m) 2 Treniere Moser USA 4:39.40 3 Violah Lagat KEN 4:39.42 4 Hilary Stellingwerff CAN 4:39.79 5 Heather Kampf USA 4:39.99 6 Gen Lacaze AUS 4:41.72 7 Dana Mecke USA 4:44.73 -- Monica Hargrove USA DNF
Women’s 800: Wright Takes It At The Line
The women’s 800 was almost a repeat of the women’s and men’s mile – in the sense of relatively slow races where the winner was the person who led wire to wire as they get to run the shortest distance. We say almost as 2012 world championship indoor bronze medallist Erica Moore was just nipped at the line by her trianing partner Phoebe Wright. Chanelle Price was third as JJ Clark coached athletes went 1-2-3.
“I haven’t improved in two years and it’s really humbling,” said Wright to ESPN Lewis Johnson after the race. “2013 is a year of progress – that’s what it’s all about.”
While we thought Moore’s tactics were perfect and almost let her steal the race, she said she didn’t plan on having the lead. “Leading isn’t the ideal spot I wanted to be in with faulty fitness,” said Moore.
Event 17 Women 800 M =============================================================== NBIG: 1:57.79 2002 Jolanda Ceplak, SLO World: 1:55.82 3/3/2002 Jolanda Ceplak, SLO American: 1:58.71 3/2/2002 Nicole Teter, Farm Team Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Phoebe Wright USA 2:03.96 2 Erica Moore USA 2:03.98 3 Chanelle Price USA 2:04.12 4 Melissa Bishop CAN 2:04.51 5 Latavia Thomas USA 2:04.80 6 Jessica Smith CAN 2:06.98
Boys HS Mile: Wynne Is Clearly The Best
Race favorite Henry Wynne got a much deserved victory as he led wire to wire.
Wynne took things out fast (61 for first 400) and then slowed dramatically for the second and third 400s (2:08/3:13). Several times James Randon tried to pass Wynne but never got around. Over the last 400, Wynne showed why he was the favorite as he proved to be the class of this field by a wide margin as he closed very fast and won in 4:11.73 – not too far off his 4:10.35 outdoor pb.
Wynne is going to UVA next year.
Finals 1 Henry Wynne USA 4:11.73 3:55.80 (1500) 2 James Randon USA 4:12.89 3 Rob Napolitano USA 4:13.81 4 Jay Navin USA 4:15.89 5 Michael O'Donnell USA 4:17.20 6 Jack Hagood USA 4:17.34 7 Bryce Kelley USA 4:18.50 8 Keith Pease USA 4:20.06 9 Jonathan Green USA 4:24.12 10 Trevor Crawley USA 4:24.83 11 Garrett O'Toole USA 4:25.01
Girls HS Mile: Frazier Destroys Everyone
Just as we predicted, US #2 Wesley Frazier got a dominant victory in the women’s mile. Frazier, who ran a 4:48 in December, ran another 4:48 here and won by a ton. Frazier will be attending Duke next year.
Finals 1 Wesley Frazier USA 4:48.94 4:31.46 (1500) 2 Bethanie Brown USA 4:54.57 3 Sarah Gillespie USA 4:54.81 4 Ryen Frazier USA 4:59.73 5 Katie Lembo USA 5:01.04 6 Sara Sargent USA 5:01.56 7 Sheridan Wilbur USA 5:02.40 8 Marissa Ruskan USA 5:02.96 9 Keelin Hollowood USA 5:03.53 10 Julie Williams USA 5:04.72 11 Annika Gompers USA 5:05.39 12 Julie McConville USA 5:06.31
Men’s Masters Mile
Finals 1 Brad Barton USA 4:24.14 4:05.38 (1500) 2 Erik Neadeau USA 4:25.82 3 Lance Elliott USA 4:26.29 4 Scott Weeks USA 4:30.47 5 Chris Magill USA 4:34.39 6 Kent Lemme USA 4:36.04 7 Chris Chisolm USA 4:37.49 8 Mark Mayall USA 4:39.06 9 Jason Cakouros USA 4:39.78 10 Andrew Spaulding USA 4:40.07 11 Chris Lawrence USA 4:42.89 12 Titus Mutinda USA 4:49.69 -- Sandu Rebenciuc USA DNF
Women’s Pole Vault
Olympic champion Jenn Suhr took a couple of cracks at the American record.
Event 12 Women Pole Vault ========================================================================== Progressions: 4.10 - 4.30 -4.45 - 4.55 - 4.65 - 4.70 (5cm) NBIG: 4.88m 2012 Jenn Suhr, USA World: 5.01m 2/23/2012 Yelena Isinbaeva, RUS American: 4.88m 2/4/2012 Jenn Suhr, adidas Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 Jenn Suhr USA 4.76m 15-07.25 4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.76 4.90 PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXP 2 Mary Saxer USA 4.55m 14-11.00 4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55 4.65 PPP O O XXO XXX 3 Janice Keppler USA 4.45m 14-07.25 4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55 XXO O XO XXX 4 April Steiner-Bennett USA 4.45m 14-07.25 4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55 O XO XXO XXX 5 Melanie Blouin CAN 4.30m 14-01.25 4.10 4.30 4.45 O XXO XXX
Women’s 400
2013 world leader Ebonie Floyd who ran 51.82 last weekend at Texas A&M dominated the 400 and led wire to wire.
Event 8 Women 400 M MBTA
1 Ebonie Floyd USA 52.51
2 Shana Cox GBR 53.33
3 Monica Hargrove USA 53.78
4 Jessica Beard USA 53.81
5 Diamond Dixon USA 54.39
6 Libania Grenot ITA 56.49
Women’s 60
2012 world indoor silver medallist Murielle Ahoure, who ran a 7.00 pb last week in Houston, proved that was no fluke as she set a new 7.07 meet record.
Event 10 Women 60 M ================================================================ NBIG: 7.09 2006 Lisa Barber, USA World: 6.92 2/11/1993 Irina Privalova, RUS American: 6.95 Tie G Devers '93& M. Jones '9 Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Murielle Ahoure IVC 7.07 rt: 0.171 2 Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM 7.26 rt: 0.169 3 Barbara Pierre USA 7.26 rt: 0.146 4 Jeneba Tarmoh USA 7.28 rt: 0.145 5 Shayla Mahan USA 7.32 rt: 0.169 6 Jessica Young USA 7.34 rt: 0.162
Men’s 60
Former Texas A&M Star Gerlard Phiri got the win but he was unhappy with his time.
Event 11 Men 60 M ================================================================ NBIG: 6.45 1999 Maurice Greene, USA World: 6.39 2/3/1998 Maurice Greene, USA American: 6.39 2/3/1998 Maurice Greene, Nike Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Gerald Phiri ZAM 6.67 rt: 0.160 2 Jason Rogers SKN 6.71 rt: 0.161 3 Kyle Stevenson USA 6.73 rt: 0.163 4 Calesio Newman USA 6.73 rt: 0.163 5 Michael Leblanc CAN 6.76 rt: 0.145 6 Jeremy Bascom GUY 6.80 rt: 0.166 7 Adam Harris GUY 6.81 rt: 0.143 8 Ivory Williams USA 6.83 rt: 0.153
Women’s 60h
Event 15 Women 60 M Hurdles ================================================================ NBIG: 7.85 2004 Gail Devers, USA World: 7.68 2/10/2008 Susanna Kallur, SWE American: 7.72 3/13/2010 LoLo Jones, Asics Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Janay Deloach USA 7.97 rt: 0.166 2 Tiffany Porter GBR 7.99 rt: 0.144 3 Nia Ali USA 8.11 rt: 0.162 4 Latisha Holden USA 8.13 rt: 0.152 5 Kristi Castlin USA 8.14 rt: 0.160 6 Jessica Zelinka CAN 8.25 rt: 0.172 7 Raven Clay USA 8.33 rt: 0.177 8 Aleesha Barber TRI 8.36 rt: 0.170
Men’s 60 h
Jeff Porter who PRd in both the semis and finals of USAs to make the Olympic team last year was dominant in the 60 hurdles on Saturday in Boston.
Event 16 Men 60 M Hurdles Powerade ================================================================ NBIG: 7.49 2010 Terrence Trammell, USA World: 7.30 3/6/1994 Colin Jackson, GBR American: 7.36 G Foster, A Johnson,T Trammel Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Jeff Porter USA 7.62 rt: 0.144 2 Jarret Eaton USA 7.80 rt: 0.148 3 Eric Keddo JAM 7.84 rt: 0.162 4 Ty Akins USA 7.84 rt: 0.155 5 Dominic Berger USA 7.86 rt: 0.161 6 Bertony Jean-Louis USA 7.86 rt: 0.164 -- Devon Hill USA DNF rt: 0.171
Women’s HJ
========================================================================== Progression: 1.78 - 1.83 - 1.86 - 1.89 - 1.92 - 1.95 (3cm) NBIG: 1.95m 2006 Chaunte Howard, USA World: 2.08m 2/4/2006 Kajsa Bergqvist, SWE American: 2.02m 2/26/2012 Chaunte Lowe, Nike Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 Liz Patterson USA 1.83m 6-00.00 1.78 1.83 1.86 O O XXX 2 Becky Christensen USA 1.83m 6-00.00 1.78 1.83 1.86 O XO XXX 3 Priscilla Frederick USA 1.78m 5-10.00 1.78 1.83 XO XXX 4 Shanay Briscoe USA 1.78m 5-10.00 1.78 1.83 XXO XXX 4 Allison Barwise USA 1.78m 5-10.00 1.78 1.83 XXO XXX
Youth 4 x 200 Relay
Event 4 Mixed 4x200 M Boys&Girls =============================================================== Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cambridge Jets 1:52.94 2 Waltham TC 1:56.48 3 Granite State Flash 1:56.66 4 Attleboro Jaguars 1:59.46 5 Hernandez School 2:02.53 6 Boston United 2:04.23
Boys 4 x 800 HS
Event 6 Boys 4x800 M NE V NY =============================================================== Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 St. A's TC 7:51.98 2 SJB Elite 7:53.29 3 Flyers TC 7:54.12 4 Firebirds TC 7:58.69 5 Lowell AC 8:01.64 6 Brookline TC 8:03.69 7 Hingam TC 8:03.79 8 Billerica TC 8:06.39 9 Fidelis TC 8:07.32 10 Knights TC 8:09.90 11 Marshfield TC 8:10.22 12 Wellesley TC 8:27.45
Girls 4 x 400 HS
Event 5 Girls 4x400 M NE V NY =============================================================== Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Kell TC 4:02.14 2 Lexington TC 4:02.39 3 Ursuline TC 4:02.59 4 Mansfield TC 4:04.43 5 King Phillip TC 4:05.11 6 TMLA TC 4:08.01 7 SJB Elite 4:08.31 8 Needham TC 4:10.53 9 Stanners TC 4:16.03 10 South Shore TC 4:16.69 11 Villa Bears 4:17.42 12 Gators TC 4:20.25
Men’s Pole Vault
Finals 1 Jordan Scott USA 5.35m 17-06.50 5.20 5.35 5.50 O O XXX 2 Mark Hollis USA 5.35m 17-06.50 5.20 5.35 5.50 O XO XXX 3 Dustin Deleo USA 5.35m 17-06.50 5.20 5.35 5.50 O XXO XXX 3 Yoo-Suk Kim KOR 5.35m 17-06.50 5.20 5.35 5.50 O XXO XXX -- Levi Keller USA NH 5.20 XXX