Full Results 2013 XL Galan Stockholm Indoor Meet

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
February 21, 2013

Full results of the meet below.

The American record by Galen Rupp in the 3000m was the highlight for US fans.

The near world record by recent Swedish citizen Abeba Aregawi in the 1500m was the highlight for the Swedish fans.

Flash recap here.

                                                      

21/02/2013

XL Galan
Stockholm, 21/02/2013

Men' results

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      46.79
    2 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      46.79
    3 Duerinck , Nils                  BEL      47.59
    4 Nordkvist , Alexander            SWE      48.81

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      46.34
    2 Strachan , Richard               GBR      46.68
    3 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      47.19
    4 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      47.36

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Balhan , Pierre                  BEL    1:49.28
    2 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:49.33
    3 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:49.53
    4 Kubista , Jan                    CZE    1:50.00
    5 Gunnarsson , Rickard             SWE    1:50.27
    6 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:50.82
    7 Almgren , Andreas                SWE    1:51.14
    8 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:52.29
    9 Svensson , Johan                 SWE    1:53.76

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.05
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.62
    3 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:47.61
    4 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:47.79
    5 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    1:48.51
    6 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:50.35
    7 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:50.47
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

1000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    2:17.05
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    2:17.77
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    2:18.78
    4 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    2:19.20
    5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    2:19.20
    6 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    2:19.56
    7 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    2:21.13
    8 Chebli , Lotfi                   ALG    2:21.91
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Rupp , Galen                     USA    7:30.16
    2 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:31.66
    3 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    7:34.92
    4 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:38.35
    5 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE    7:39.59
    6 Rop , Albert                     KEN    7:40.16
    7 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH    7:43.47
    8 Wote , Aman                      ETH    7:43.99
    9 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    7:44.18
   10 Hallil , Necerddine              ALG    7:52.07
   11 Sandells , Niclas                FIN    8:02.33
   12 Wallerãng , Olle                 SWE    8:05.98
   13 Hydén , Johan                    SWE    8:09.23
      Seurei , Benson                  KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                                

    1 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB       7.76
    2 Kanervo , Jussi                  FIN       7.84
    3 Shaker , Amir                    SWE       7.92
    4 Lööv , Filip                     SWE       8.00

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                                

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB       7.62
    2 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.68
    3 Nossmy , Philip                  SWE       7.79
    4 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR       7.80
    5 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR       7.87
    6 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       8.61

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.20
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.15
    3 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.11
    4 Shalin , Pavel                   RUS       7.92
    5 Tsákonas , Yeóryios              GRE       7.91
    6 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.88
    7 Burton , Matthew                 GBR       7.84
    8 Yun , Zhiming                    CHN       7.78
    9 Méliz , Luis Felipe              ESP       7.67
   10 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       7.47
   11 Haapala , Eero                   FIN       7.41
   12 Sunneborn , Mattias              SWE       7.38

Women' results

60 Metres - Women                                             

    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM       7.04
    2 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR       7.17
    3 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA       7.22
    4 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE       7.32
    5 Pohrebnyak , Nataliya            UKR       7.41
      Jones-Ferrette , LaVerne         ISV         DQ                   

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      52.40
    2 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      52.42
    3 Hjelmer , Moa                    SWE      52.93
    4 Kloster , Line                   NOR      53.25

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      52.57
    2 Magnusson , Josefin              SWE      55.42
    3 Persson , Frida                  SWE      55.53
    4 Tornemark , Pernilla             SWE      55.64

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:58.40
    2 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:09.11
    3 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:09.36
    4 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:12.09
    5 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:12.16
    6 Tarplee , Claire                 IRL    4:13.16
    7 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:14.15
    8 Schönbeck , Charlotte            SWE    4:16.12
    9 Engeset , Kristine Eikrem        NOR    4:17.99
   10 Gebremariam , Alem               ETH    4:19.46
   11 Lindh , Lovisa                   SWE    4:32.87
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

21/02/2013

XL Galan
Stockholm, 21/02/2013

Women' results

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:26.95
    2 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:49.31
    3 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:50.10
    4 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    8:53.12
    5 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL    8:54.37
    6 Jelizarova , Polina              LAT    8:56.06
    7 Dima , Gete                      ETH    9:00.88
    8 Birca , Roxana Elisabeta         ROU    9:02.35
    9 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE    9:07.94
   10 Lehtinen , Johanna               FIN    9:09.90
   11 Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE    9:22.84
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF 

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.95
    2 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.92
    3 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.89
    4 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.85
    5 Kononova , Yevgeniya             RUS       1.85
    6 Udras , Grete                    EST       1.85
    6 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.85
    8 Kuntsevich , Ekaterina           RUS       1.80
    8 Paklina , Alesya                 KGZ       1.80

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.78
    2 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.71
    3 Ptácniková-Svobodová , Jirina    CZE       4.64
    4 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.45
    4 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.45
    4 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.45
    7 Malácová , Romana                CZE       4.25
    8 Larsåsen , Cathrine              NOR       4.00
      Rogowska , Anna                  POL         NM

LRC Flash recap here

Posted in: Professional