Full Results 2013 British Athletics Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
February 16, 2013

Full results below. BBC recap here. Results via IAAF.org

Here is our flash recap.

Mid-d and distance wise, Brit Michael Rimmer (1:46.55) surprised Abubaker Kaki (1:46.57) and Andrew Osagie (1:46.97) in the men’s 800 in a crazy exciting race where he definitely should have been DQd, Jenny Meadows (2:02.86) returned in the women’s 800, Abdelaati Iguider (3:37.45) held off Bethwell Birgen (3:37.57) in the men’s 1,500, and 39-year old Helen Clitheroe won the women’s 3000 (8:50.16).

Media wise, the big story was that Olympic champ Mo Farah showed up and made the British fans very happy (and himself a bunch of dough) as he comfortably won his only indoor race of the season in what really was little more than a glorified exhibition for him (7:42.00) as the competition wasn’t truly world class. That being said, the time showed Farah is in relatively decent shape as he led for much of it.

The bigger news today may be that Farah announced he’s going to run the Virgin London Marathon this year, not the full thing, but the the first half of it.

The story of the day though from an LRC perspective and the one truly supreme world class performance mid-d or distance wise came in the women’s 1,500 where Genzebe Dibaba was magnificent. The reigning world indoor champ won by 7 + seconds in 4:00.83, the 10th fastest time ever run indoors, but she clearly wanted more – either her first sub-4 indoors or perhaps even the 3:58.28 world record. Only five women have ever broken 4:00 indoors. The top 10 indoor 1,500s ever run after today according to all-athletics.com.

        1      3:58.28    Yelena Soboleva                    RUS     03.10.82    1      Moskva                        18.02.2006
        2      3:59.75    Gelete Burka                       ETH     15.02.86    1      Valencia                      09.03.2008
        3      3:59.79    Maryam Yusuf Jamal                 BRN     16.09.84    2      Valencia                      09.03.2008
        4      3:59.98    Regina Jacobs                      USA     28.08.63    1      Boston                        01.02.2003
        5      4:00.13    Genzebe Dibaba                     ETH     08.02.91    1      Karlsruhe                     12.02.2012
        6      4:00.2+    Mary Slaney                        USA     04.08.58    1      Houston                       16.02.1980
        7      4:00.27+   Doina Melinte                      ROU     27.12.56    1      East Rutherford               09.02.1990
        8      4:00.72    Natalya Gorelova                   RUS     18.04.73    1rA    Moskva                        27.02.2003
        9      4:00.8     Mary Slaney                        USA     04.08.58    1      New York City                 08.02.1980
        10     4:00.83    G. Dibaba                          ETH     16.02.13    1      Birmingham                    18.02.2006
+=intermediate time in 1 Mile race

In other action, 2008 and 2012 Olympic 100 champ Shelly-Anne Fraser-Pryce ran the first indoor race of her life. The good news for her is she beat Olympic runner-up Carmelita Jeter 7.09 to 7.18. The bad news for her is the race was just dominated by Murielle Ahoure who ran the 6th fastest time in history at 6.99 – a new British All-Comers record.

American Natasha Hastings set a world lead in the women’s 400 at 50.88.

Mid-d and distance results appear first below with splits and a brief comment. Then you’ll find full results from the IAAF.

15:30 – 800 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
Michael Rimmer takes out Abubaker Kaki. How is this not a DQ?

Michael Rimmer takes out Abubaker Kaki. How is this not a DQ?

This race was arguably the most entertaining one of the men’s mid-d/distance events. Michael Rimmer wasn’t on Britain’s Olympic team last year went out in the heats of the Olympics last year but he beat two guys that were in the final. We have NO IDEA how he wasn’t DQd and definitely thinks he has to be.

The rabbit Matt Scherer took it out fast and only two time world indoor champ Abubaker Kaki and Mukhtar Mohammed, whom we believe trains with Kaki, went with it. However, they had trouble holding on at the end and it ended up being a great finish.Mohammed passed Kaki at the bell but Kaki fought back and really was going hard on the final straight for the win. Both guys wanted it but they were slowing down and Rimmer was coming up from way back. But Kaki was going to win. Rimmer came up late but he had no where to go and he just took Kaki out right before the finish line. It did seem to be unintentional and he said afterwards he was trying to put the breaks on as he knew there was no room, but he has to be DQd for taking a guy out from behind right at the finish.

1 Michael RIMMER GBR 1:46.55 PB
2 Abubaker KAKI SUD 1:46.57 SB
3 Mukhtar MOHAMMED GBR 1:46.58 PB
4 Andrew OSAGIE GBR 1:46.97 SB
5 Guy LEARMONTH GBR 1:47.41 PB
6 Joe THOMAS GBR 1:47.79 SB
7 Andreas BUBE DEN 1:47.82 SB
8 Josef REPCIK SVK 1:47.95 SB
Matt SCHERER USA DNF
Split Times
Finish Michael RIMMER GBR 1:46.55

 

14:42 – 1500 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
Dibaba dominated as multi-time US champ Treniere Moser and former world championships medallist Hannah England struggeld.
1 Genzebe DIBABA ETH 4:00.83 ACR
2 Siham HILALI MAR 4:07.99 SB
3 Elina SUJEW GER 4:10.96 SB
4 Diana SUJEW GER 4:11.26 SB
5 Treniere MOSER USA 4:14.05 SB
6 Hannah ENGLAND GBR 4:14.70 SB
7 Claire TARPLEE IRL 4:15.57
8 Rosie CLARKE GBR 4:16.53 PB
9 Melissa COURTNEY GBR 4:20.79
10 Tizita BOGALE ETH 4:27.94 SB
Mirela LAVRIC ROU DNF
Split Times
400 Mirela LAVRIC ROU 1:03.31
800 Mirela LAVRIC ROU (1:05.95) 2:09.26
1200 Genzebe DIBABA ETH (1:03.13) 3:12.39
Finish Genzebe DIBABA ETH (48.44) 4:00.83
16:15 – 3000 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
A very comfortable victory for Farah who showed that things are going just fine for him training wise. He’ll run the Rock ‘n Roll half in New Orleans next weekend.
1 Mo FARAH GBR 7:42.00 SB
2 Florian CARVALHO FRA 7:45.77 PB
3 Lee EMANUEL GBR 7:51.46 SB
4 Tom HUMPHRIES GBR 7:54.79 PB
5 Andrew POORE USA 7:54.99 SB
6 James WILKINSON GBR 7:57.90 PB
7 Steven SCULLION IRL 7:58.11 PB
8 Jonathan MELLOR GBR 8:00.77 SB
9 Philip HURST GBR 8:01.61 SB
10 Yohann DURAND FRA 8:02.83
11 Stephen DAVIES GBR 8:11.41
David BISHOP GBR DNF
Split Times
1000 Tom HUMPHRIES GBR 2:39.50
2000 Mo FARAH GBR (2:33.30) 5:12.80
Finish Mo FARAH GBR (2:29.20) 7:42.00

15:03 – 3000 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
Britain has their own Bernard Lagat – an ageless wonder. 39-year old Helen Clitheroe dominated over the last 200 to get the win. Ironically, everyone in the field PRd except for her.
1 Helen CLITHEROE GBR 8:50.16 SB
2 Lauren HOWARTH GBR 8:52.00 PB
3 Ancuta BOBOCEL ROU 8:52.86 PB
4 Eilish MCCOLGAN GBR 8:53.17 PB
5 Chelsea REILLY USA 8:53.89 PB
6 Polina JELIZAROVA LAT 8:58.11 PB
7 Emily STEWART GBR 8:59.38 PB
8 Jessica JUDD GBR 9:00.06 PB
9 Nancy CHEPKWEMOI KEN 9:02.28 PB
10 Ercilia MACHADO POR 9:05.87 PB
Kristina KHALEEVA RUS DNF
Split Times
1000 Kristina KHALEEVA RUS 2:59.00
2000 Helen CLITHEROE GBR (2:59.03) 5:58.03
Finish Helen CLITHEROE GBR (2:52.13) 8:50.16
14:11 – 1500 METRES – Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
Birgen tried to come back on reigning world indoor champ and the 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Iguider at the very end but Iguider held him off in a tight finish. Birgen ran 3:31.00 last year.
1 Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR 3:37.45 SB
2 Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 3:37.57
3 Marcin LEWANDOWSKI POL 3:38.34 SB
4 Teshome DIRIRSA ETH 3:38.71
5 Bouabadallah TAHRI FRA 3:38.73 SB
6 Andreas VOJTA AUT 3:39.15 SB
7 Mekonnen GEBREMEHDIN ETH 3:39.30 SB
8 Chris WARBURTON GBR 3:41.20 PB
9 Charlie GRICE GBR 3:41.54 PB
10 Craig HUFFER AUS 3:43.25
11 Matthew MCLAUGHLIN GBR 3:49.74
Nicholas KIPKOECH KEN DNF
Split Times
400 Nicholas KIPKOECH KEN 57.05
800 Nicholas KIPKOECH KEN (59.78) 1:56.83
1200 Bethwell BIRGEN KEN (59.35) 2:56.18
Finish Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR (41.27) 3:37.45
15:41 – 800 METRES – Women OFFICIAL RESULTS
2009 world championship bronze medallist Jenny Meadows who missed all of last year with injury returned and got second to 2012 Olympic bronze medallist Yekaterina Poistogova who is just 21.
1 Ekaterina POISTOGOVA RUS 2:02.25
2 Jenny MEADOWS GBR 2:02.86 SB
3 Lynsey SHARP GBR 2:03.07 PB
4 Winny CHEBET KEN 2:03.74
5 Alison LEONARD GBR 2:03.91
6 Dawn HUNT GBR 2:05.65
7 Jana HARTMANN GER 2:06.07
Split Times
400 Jana HARTMANN GER 1:00.79
Finish Ekaterina POISTOGOVA RUS (1:01.46) 2:02.25

 

 

                                                                    

16/02/2013

British Athletics Grand Prix
Birmingham, GBR, 16/02/2013

Men' results

60 Metres - Men Final                                         

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.53
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       6.56
    3 Adams , Antoine                  SKN       6.60
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.61
    5 Cackett , Greg                   GBR       6.66
    6 Jakubczyk , Lucas                GER       6.71
    7 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR       6.76
      Pierre , Rion                    GBR        DNS                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                  

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.62
    2 Pierre , Rion                    GBR       6.63
    3 Jakubczyk , Lucas                GER       6.72
    4 Rogers , Jason                   SKN       6.72
    5 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR       6.81
    6 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM       7.13
      Safo-Antwi , Sean                GBR         DQ                   
      Graham , Robert                  GBR         DQ                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                  

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.61
    2 Adams , Antoine                  SKN       6.67
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       6.67
    4 Cackett , Greg                   GBR       6.69
    5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR       6.71
    6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       6.75
    7 LeBlanc , Michael                CAN       6.80
    8 Wright , Andre                   GBR       6.80

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      46.34
    2 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      46.73
    3 Strachan , Richard               GBR      46.78
    4 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      46.94
    5 Smith , Calvin                   USA      47.11
    6 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      47.14

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.55
    2 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:46.57
    3 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:46.58
    4 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:46.97
    5 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.41
    6 Thomas , Joe                     GBR    1:47.79
    7 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:47.82
    8 Repcìk , Jozef                   SVK    1:47.95
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:37.45
    2 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:37.57
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:38.34
    4 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:38.71
    5 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    3:38.73
    6 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    3:39.15
    7 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:39.30
    8 Warburton , Chris                GBR    3:41.20
    9 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:41.54
   10 Huffer , Craig                   AUS    3:43.25
   11 McLaughlin , Matt                GBR    3:49.74
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:42.00
    2 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    7:45.77
    3 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    7:51.46
    4 Humphries , Thomas               GBR    7:54.79
    5 Poore , Andrew                   USA    7:54.99
    6 Wilkinson , James                GBR    7:57.90
    7 Scullion , Stephen               IRL    7:58.11
    8 Mellor , Jonathan                GBR    8:00.77
    9 Hurst , Philip                   GBR    8:01.61
   10 Durand , Yohan                   FRA    8:02.83
   11 Davies , Stephen                 GBR    8:11.41
      Bishop , David                   GBR        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB       7.54
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS       7.59
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.61
    4 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR       7.75
    5 Wilson , Ryan                    USA       7.79
    6 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR       7.83
    7 Kiss , Dániel                    HUN       7.99
      Ji , Wei                         CHN        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Osaghae , Omo                    USA       7.58
    2 Scott , Allan                    GBR       7.75
    3 Nugent , Barrett                 USA       7.76
    4 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB       7.76
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA       7.79
    6 Kelk , Ben                       GBR       8.05
    7 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       8.15
      Schwarzer , Helge                GER         DQ                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Osaghae , Omo                    USA       7.51
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS       7.58
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.60
    4 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB       7.65
    5 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR       7.70
    6 Scott , Allan                    GBR       7.74
    7 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB       7.75
    8 Nugent , Barrett                 USA       7.76

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.33
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.29
    3 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.29
    4 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.29
    5 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.25
    6 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.20
    7 Horák , Peter                    SVK       2.15
    8 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.15
    8 Smith , Allan                    GBR       2.15

Women' results

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV       6.99
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM       7.09
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.09
    4 Jeter , Carmelita                USA       7.18
    5 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL       7.21
    6 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM       7.21
    6 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.21
    8 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR       7.21

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM       7.19
    2 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL       7.24
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.27
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR       7.28
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.31
    6 Mahan , Shayla                   USA       7.35
      Hastings , Natasha               USA         DQ                   
      Jones , Hayley                   GBR        DNS                   

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV       7.03
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.17
    3 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM       7.19
    4 Jeter , Carmelita                USA       7.24
    5 Douglas , Montell                GBR       7.33
    6 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR       7.42
    7 White , Mandy                    USA       7.42
      Lewis , Annabelle                GBR        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.88
    2 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      51.37
    3 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      51.50
    4 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      52.25
    5 Zadorina , Ksenia                RUS      52.58
    6 Cox , Shana                      GBR      53.43

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:02.25
    2 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:02.86
    3 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:03.07
    4 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:03.74
    5 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    2:03.91
    6 Hunt , Dawn                      GBR    2:05.65
    7 Hartmann , Jana                  GER    2:06.07

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:00.83
    2 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:07.99
    3 Sujew , Elina                    GER    4:10.96
    4 Sujew , Diana                    GER    4:11.26
    5 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:14.05
    6 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:14.70
    7 Tarplee , Claire                 IRL    4:15.57
    8 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    4:16.53
    9 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:20.79
   10 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:27.94
      Lavric , Elena Mirela            ROU        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    8:50.16
    2 Howarth , Lauren                 GBR    8:52.00
    3 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    8:52.86
    4 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:53.17
    5 Reilly , Chelsea                 USA    8:53.89
    6 Jelizarova , Polina              LAT    8:58.11
    7 Stewart , Emily                  GBR    8:59.38
    8 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    9:00.06
    9 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    9:02.28
   10 Machado , Ercília                POR    9:05.87
      Khaleeva , Kristina              RUS        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women                                     

    1 Carruthers , Danielle            USA       8.11
    2 Smith , Loreal                   USA       8.12
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR       8.12
    4 Manning , Christina              USA       8.14
    5 Schrott , Beate                  AUT       8.14
    6 O'Rourke , Derval                IRL       8.15
    7 Lindenmayer , Sabrina            GER       8.54
    8 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       8.60

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.70
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.70
    3 Byres , Katie                    GBR       4.35
    4 Peake , Sally                    GBR       4.20
    5 Bryan , Lucy                     GBR       4.20
    5 Viuf , Katy                      USA       4.20
    7 Gergel , Melissa                 USA       4.00

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.78
    2 Deiac , Cornelia                 ROU       6.54
    3 Griva , Lauma                    LAT       6.41
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.31
    5 Blaize , Dominique               GBR       6.24
    6 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.23
    7 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.15
    8 Martins , Eliane                 BRA       6.11

Triple Jump - Women                                           

    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.61
    2 Smith , Trecia                   JAM      14.20
    3 Bujin , Cristina                 ROU      13.92
    4 Aldama , Yamilé                  GBR      13.91
    5 Valyukevich , Victoria           RUS      13.17
    6 Gutzmode , Sineade               GBR      12.94
    7 Barrett , Angela                 GBR      12.78

 

Posted in: Professional