2012 Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals Results and Flash Recap

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
December 8, 2012

*Official race site here
*Photos of Footlocker Legends at 2012 Pre Race Dinner
*Boys Photos Here 

Below you will find flash recaps and full results for the 2012 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships. Boys first then girls.

Edward Cheserek Repeats But Not Without a Fight From 2 Regional Champs

Edward Cheserek repeated as Foot Locker National Champion but not without a fight.

Cheserek, a senior from New Jersey who hails from Kenya, has been undefeated the last two years in cross-country and was the heavy favorite. However, he did not wrap up the national title here until the final quarter mile.

This one was a four boy battle for most of the race. Sean McGorty who dominated the South region, Midwest region champ Jake Leingang, and NXN champion Sam Wharton separated themselves from the field along with Cheserek. Wharton would eventually fade to sixth, but Cheserek did not make his big move until the final big hill in the final mile. McGorty was the only runner who stayed close to Cheserek, but on the downhill, Cheserek was too good as he pulled away for his second straight national title.

McGorty’s dream season came to an end with the runner-up finish. Interestingly his mom was a Foot Locker finalist. (The runner-up on the girls side, Catarina Rocha, had two parents who were Foot Locker Finalists).

Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Men                                                                    
  1 Edward Cheserek           12 NE, Newark, NJ         14:58.3    1             
  2 Sean McGorty              12 SO, Fairfax, VA        15:04.7    2             
  3 Jake Leingang             12 MW, Bismark, ND        15:06.9    3             
  4 Benjamin Saarel           12 WE, Salt Lake City,    15:12.9    4             
  5 Jacob Thomson             12 SO, Louisville, KY     15:13.5    5             
  6 Sam Wharton               12 MW, Tipp City, OH      15:18.7    6             
  7 Aaron Templeton           11 SO, Knoxville, TN      15:28.1    7             
  8 Ryan Kromer               12 MW, Hudson, WI         15:29.7    8             
  9 John Lawson               12 WE, Forest Knolls,     15:30.3    9             
 10 Zach Perrin               12 WE, Lakeside, MT       15:31.4   10             
 11 Conner Mantz              10 WE, Smithfield, UT     15:33.3   11             
 12 Andrew Gardner            12 WE, Spokane, WA        15:33.6   12             
 13 Quintin McKinnish         11 SO, Talbott, TN        15:35.2   13             
 14 John Dressel              10 WE, Colbert, WA        15:37.0   14             
 15 Robert Domanic            12 SO, Lewisville, TX     15:39.5   15             
 16 Kramer Morton             11 WE, Sandy, UT          15:40.6   16             
 17 Max Norris                12 NE, Narberth, PA       15:40.9   17             
 18 Troy Fraley               12 WE, Kalispell, MT      15:42.0                  
 19 Patrick Perrier           11 MW, O'Fallon, IL       15:42.9   18             
 20 Nicholas Raymond          12 MW, Erie, MI           15:43.7   19             
 21 Brendan Shearn            12 NE, Frackville, PA     15:44.0   20             
 22 Shawn Wilson              12 NE, Marlton, NJ        15:44.2   21             
 23 Jonathan Green            12 NE, Berlin, MA         15:44.2   22             
 24 Patrick Gibson            12 WE, Bellingham, WA     15:45.2                  
 25 Brent Demarest            11 SO, Charleston, SC     15:47.1   23             
 26 Grant Nykaza              12 MW, Beecher, IL        15:50.2   24             
 27 Scott Milling             12 MW, Elmhurst, IL       15:52.6   25             
 28 Kyle Kroon                11 NE, Tomes River, NJ    15:55.6   26             
 29 Connor Mora               12 MW, Cedar Spr., MI     15:57.2                  
 30 Nicholas Elswick          11 MW, Chardon, OH        15:58.7                  
 31 Austin Pondel             12 NE, Columbus, PA       15:59.3   27             
 32 Apolinar Baltazar         12 WE, Aberdeen, WA       15:59.4                  
 33 Samuel Prakel             12 MW, Versailles, OH     16:02.5                  
 34 Brent Kennedy             11 NE, New Kensington,    16:06.2                  
 35 Brad Hort                 12 SO, Peachtree City,    16:08.8   28             
 36 Noah Gade                 12 SO, Stillwater, OK     16:10.7                  
 37 Simon Holden              12 SO, Lookout Mt., GA    16:15.3                  
 38 Trevor Crawley            12 NE, Cumberland, RI     16:18.5                  
 39 Chris Alvarado            11 NE, Fairfield, CT      16:27.4                  
 -- Joshua Brickell           12 SO, Lawrenceville,         DNF                  

                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Men                                                                    
   1 South                        42    2    5    7   13   15   23   28          
      Total Time:  1:17:01.00                                                    
         Average:    15:24.20                                                    
   2 West                         46    4    9   10   11   12   14   16          
      Total Time:  1:17:22.50                                                    
         Average:    15:28.50                                                    
   3 Mid West                     54    3    6    8   18   19   24   25          
      Total Time:  1:17:21.90                                                    
         Average:    15:28.38                                                    
   4 North East                   81    1   17   20   21   22   26   27          
      Total Time:  1:17:51.60                                                    
         Average:    15:34.32
Edward Cheserek & Anna Roher Receive Their Winner's Plaques From Ryan Hall

Edward Cheserek & Anna Rohrer receive their plaques and wreaths from Ryan Hall.

Anna Rohrer Overcomes Fall to Win 2012 Foot Locker Title

Anna Rohrer overcame a fall the first quarter mile to come from behind to win the 2012 Foot Locker National Championships.

Rohrer, a sophomore from Indiana, has had a breakout year in 2012 and ends it as the national champion.

After the fall, Rohrer said in the post-race interview on the official race broadcast that she knew it was a long race and she did not have to catch up right away. Because of her improvement this year Rohrer, pehaps more so than a lot of the other runners in the field, was used to running in a pack.

An added benefit for Rohrer once she did catch the lead pack was that it was dominated by runners from the Midwest, and Rohrer was the Midwest champion. Marissa Williams, the West Champ, led early on. However, soon the Midwest dominated the front pack, and would put 7 runners in the top 10 in one of the most dominating team performances at Foot Lockers.

On the Midest runners controlling the race, Rohrer said, “It was fantastic. It was really comforting.” We think the same can be said for Rohrer’s national championship.

And while the Midwest dominated Catarina Rocha of the North East was the runner-up in her third appearance here. We pointed out above boys’ runner-up Sean McGorty’s mom was a Foot Locker finalist. Well Rocha’s parents top that as they both were finalists.

 Flash Results, Inc. - (Don Chadez)
                    2012 Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals                     
                           Morley Field, San Diego, CA                           

Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Women                                                                  
  1 Anna Rohrer                10 MW, Mishawaka, IN      17:24.8    1             
  2 Catarina Rocha            12 NE, Peabody, MA        17:29.0    2             
  3 Maria Hauger              12 MW, Shakopee, MN       17:29.2    3             
  4 Jordyn Colter             10 MW, Centennial, CO     17:29.5    4             
  5 Karis Jochen              12 SO, College Station    17:35.9    5             
  6 Sophie Chase              12 SO, Burke, VA          17:41.5    6             
  7 Anna Holdiman             12 MW, Waverly, IA        17:42.4    7             
  8 Marissa Williams          10 WE, Los Angeles, CA    17:42.8    8             
  9 Bobbie Burgess            12 MW, W. Lafayette, I    17:45.2    9             
 10 Hannah Long               10 MW, Pacific, MO        17:46.3   10             
 11 Sandie Raines             12 SO, Houston, TX        17:52.3   11             
 12 Carmen Carlos             12 SO, Mobile, AL         17:52.4   12             
 13 Taylor Werner              9 MW, Bloomsdale, MO     17:52.4   13             
 14 Megan Curham              12 NE, Warren, NJ         17:55.2   14             
 15 Bridget Blake             12 SO, Orlando, FL        17:56.0   15             
 16 Caroline Alcorta          10 SO, Springfield, VA    17:56.3   16             
 17 Courtney Ackerman         12 MW, Wilmette, IL       18:01.5                  
 18 Marisa Ruskan             12 NE, Bound Brook, NJ    18:03.4   17             
 19 Regan Rome                11 NE, Dallas, PA         18:03.8   18             
 20 Julia Maxwell             11 WE, Ross, CA           18:03.9   19             
 21 Katie Lembo               11 NE, Penfield, NY       18:04.7   20             
 22 Maggie Drazba             12 SO, Saint Marys, WV    18:05.4   21             
 23 Madeleine Ankhelyi        12 WE, Folsom, CA         18:06.1   22             
 24 Makena Morley             10 WE, Bigfork, MT        18:11.7   23             
 25 Marissa Saenger           11 NE, Clarence, NY       18:17.9   24             
 26 Alex Davis                12 SO, Ardmore, OK        18:19.7                  
 27 MacKenzie Barry           11 NE, Mendham, NJ        18:20.8   25             
 28 Summer Harper             12 WE, Orem, UT           18:21.1   26             
 29 Paige Gilchrist           12 WE, Missoula, MT       18:22.6   27             
 30 Amelia Paladino           11 SO, Morgantown, WV     18:25.2                  
 31 Megan Reilly               9 NE, Warwick, NY        18:25.4                  
 32 Sarah Feeny               11 WE, Ogden, UT          18:30.4   28             
 33 Allie Klimiewicz          10 SO, Oakton, VA         18:33.0                  
 34 Kaylee Flanagan           12 MW, Roselle, IL        18:34.8                  
 35 Melanie Nun               12 MW, Thornton, CO       18:36.1                  
 36 Katelyn Bianchini         12 WE, Snohomish, WA      18:41.7                  
 37 Kennedy Weisner           11 NE, Saint Marys, PA    18:59.2                  
 38 Kayla Ferron              12 WE, Torrance, CA       18:59.2                  
 -- Anoush Shehadeh           10 NE, Larchmont, NY          DNF                  
 -- Fiona O'Keeffe             9 WE, Davis, CA              DNF                  

                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Women                                                                  
   1 Mid West                     24    1    3    4    7    9   10   13          
      Total Time:  1:27:51.10                                                    
         Average:    17:34.22                                                    
   2 South                        49    5    6   11   12   15   16   21          
      Total Time:  1:28:58.10                                                    
         Average:    17:47.62                                                    
   3 North East                   71    2   14   17   18   20   24   25          
      Total Time:  1:29:36.11                                                    
         Average:    17:55.22                                                    
   4 West                         98    8   19   22   23   26   27   28          
      Total Time:  1:30:25.60                                                    
         Average:    18:05.12

Anna Rohrer After Winnng 2012 Foot Locker’s

Posted in: High School