You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

rojo
Official World Junior Discussion Thread
The 1500 heats went pretty much according to form. It's going to be a great final.

American Cooper Teare also made the final while Notre Dame's Yared Nuguse did not.

Heat 1
1 503 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NOR NOR 3:51.34 Q (54.22 last lap)
2 458 George Meitamei MANANGOI KEN KEN 3:51.40 Q ( 54.03 last lap)
3 102 Oussama CHERRAD ALG ALG 3:52.33 Q
4 230 Mario GARCÍA ESP ESP 3:52.70
5 227 Daniel WELDETNSAE ERI ERI 3:53.06
6 530 Szymon ŻYWKO POL POL 3:54.02
7 287 Quentin MALRIQ FRA FRA 3:54.46
8 487 Soufiane HAMDAOUI MAR MAR 3:54.90
9 217 William DEVANTIER DEN DEN 3:55.33
10 329 Jonathan SCHMIDT GER GER 3:55.56
11 392 Pietro ARESE ITA ITA 3:55.92
12 184 Charlie DANNATT CAN CAN 3:56.55
13 113 Dominic LOKOLONG ATIOL ART ART 3:59.63 PB

SPLIT TIMES
300m 47.89 Quentin MALRIQ FRANCE FRA
700m 1:57.14 Mario GARCÍA SPAIN ESP
1100m 2:57.12 Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN NORWAY NOR

Heat 2
POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 462 Justus SOGET KEN KEN 3:44.70 Q (55.13 last lap)
2 264 Birhanu SORSA ETH ETH 3:44.92 Q
3 658 Cooper TEARE USA USA 3:45.06 Q
4 498 Robin VAN RIEL NED NED 3:45.52 q
5 504 Sondre JUVEN NOR NOR 3:45.64 q
6 486 Anass ESSAYI MAR MAR 3:46.68
7 509 Samuel TANNER NZL NZL 3:47.10
8 127 Jaryd CLIFFORD AUS AUS 3:47.77
9 388 Hussein Haitham LAFTA IRQ IRQ 3:54.09
10 627 Daniel KIPROP UGA UGA 3:55.47
11 104 Rabie DELIBA ALG ALG 3:58.32
12 588 Simanga MASEKO SWZ SWZ 4:09.15 PB
545 Adrian GARCEA ROU ROU DQ

SPLIT TIMES
300m 43.59 Justus SOGET KENYA KEN
700m 1:48.39 Justus SOGET KENYA KEN
1100m 2:49.40 Birhanu SORSA ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3
1 265 Samuel TEFERA ETH ETH 3:44.48 Q (54.64 last lap)
2 563 Elzan BIBIC SRB SRB 3:44.68 Q PB (54.67 last lap)
3 305 Jake HEYWARD GBR GBR 3:45.45 Q
4 128 Callum DAVIES AUS AUS 3:46.32 q PB
5 232 Enrique HERREROS ESP ESP 3:46.66 .654
6 624 Hosea KIPLANGAT UGA UGA 3:46.66 .657
7 495 Bram ANDERIESSEN NED NED 3:47.96
8 653 Yared NUGUSE USA USA 3:49.68
9 332 Maximilian SLUKA GER GER 3:51.92
10 508 Isaiah PRIDDEY NZL NZL 3:52.42
11 342 Georgios Panagiotis MILIARAS GRE GRE 3:54.62
12 364 . ANKIT IND IND 4:05.15
13 391 Evan JONES ISV ISV 4:07.91

SPLITs
300m 46.18 . ANKIT INDIA IND
700m 1:50.97 Bram ANDERIESSEN NETHERLANDS NED
1100m 2:49.84 Samuel TEFERA ETHIOPIA ETH

Looking at the splits, Elzan Bibic of Serbia was very impressive in 2nd in heat #2. To close in 54.67 in a PR of 3:44.68 is very impressive. He has a 13:44 5k pb.

Also we found an article where it says that George Manangoi, who finished 2nd to Ingebrigtsen in heat #1, is recovering from malaria. See below.

https://www.nation.co.ke/sports/athletics/Kenyans-ease-into-finals-in-1500m-and-3000m-SC-in-Finland/1100-4655538-13ytelf/index.html

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.