You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

Cottonshirt
RE: Why are "point-to-point" courses not record eligible?

Why are "point-to-point" courses not record eligible?


well, er, actually, they are not.

at least, not just because they are a point-to-point course.

the rule (IAAF Rule 260.28) says that the start and finish cannot be separated by more than 50% of the race distance. AND the elevation change must not be more than 1 metre per kilometre. in other words, the finish of a marathon cannot be more than 13.1 miles from the start, and, it mustn't be more than 42 metres higher or lower than the start.

obviously, point-to-point races are more likely to fit that description than loops, but it doesn't mean that any point-to-point race is not record eligible.

IAAF Rule 260.28

For a performance to be eligible for ratification as a world record:

d. The start and finish points on the course, measured along a straight line between them, shall not be further apart than 50% of the race distance.

e. The decrease in elevation between start and finish shall not exceed an average of 1m per km.

cheers.

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.