Nothing major to report in the 1500 heats. It's going to come down to Kerr v Engels in the final. Ivy League fans, the great season of 1500 running came to an and as the Ivy League went 0 for 4 and 0 for 5 if you count Gorman of Oregon.
Heat 1
Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1 4 Craig ENGELS SR Ole Miss 3:40.07 Q 44.20 [44.20] 1:44.51 [1:00.31] 2:44.17 [59.66] 3:40.07 [55.91]
2 11 Joshua THOMPSON SR Oklahoma State 3:40.12 Q 45.26 [45.26] 1:45.10 [59.85] 2:44.30 [59.20] 3:40.12 [55.83]
3 9 Blake HANEY JR Oregon 3:40.40 Q 44.36 [44.36] 1:44.88 [1:00.52] 2:44.23 [59.35] 3:40.40 [56.18]
4 6 Neil GOURLEY JR Virginia Tech 3:40.52 Q 44.15 [44.15] 1:44.73 [1:00.59] 2:44.42 [59.70] 3:40.52 [56.10]
5 2 Ben SAAREL JR Colorado 3:40.71 Q 43.99 [43.99] 1:44.24 [1:00.26] 2:43.97 [59.73] 3:40.71 [56.74]
6 12 Jeff THIES JR Portland 3:40.73 45.13 [45.13] 1:45.16 [1:00.04] 2:44.77 [59.61] 3:40.73 [55.96]
7 8 Andrew DUSING SR Miami (Ohio) 3:40.99 44.86 [44.86] 1:45.37 [1:00.52] 2:44.50 [59.13] 3:40.99 [56.50]
8 5 Kyle BURDICK SO South Dakota St. 3:43.78 44.72 [44.72] 1:45.30 [1:00.59] 2:44.48 [59.18] 3:43.78 [59.31]
9 3 Alex RIBA JR Texas A&M 3:44.14 44.78 [44.78] 1:45.52 [1:00.75] 2:45.09 [59.58] 3:44.14 [59.05]
10 10 Trevor REINHART SO Yale 3:45.39 44.51 [44.51] 1:45.38 [1:00.88] 2:46.33 [1:00.95] 3:45.39 [59.07]
11 7 Rob NAPOLITANO SR Columbia 3:46.50 44.48 [44.48] 1:44.91 [1:00.43] 2:44.37 [59.46] 3:46.50 [1:02.14]
12 1 Ryan ADAMS SO Furman 3:49.48 44.67 [44.67] 1:45.22 [1:00.56] 2:45.82 [1:00.60] 3:49.48 [1:03.67]
Split Intermediate Leader Time Fastest Split Time
300m Ben SAAREL 43.99 Ben SAAREL 43.99
700m Ben SAAREL 1:44.24 Joshua THOMPSON 59.85
1100m Ben SAAREL 2:43.97 Andrew DUSING 59.13
1500m Craig ENGELS 3:40.07 Joshua THOMPSON 55.83
Heat 2
Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1 3 Josh KERR SO New Mexico 3:44.60 Q 44.22 [44.22] 1:47.96 [1:03.75] 2:49.23 [1:01.27] 3:44.60 [55.37]
2 10 Justine KIPROTICH SO Michigan State 3:44.74 Q 44.39 [44.39] 1:48.13 [1:03.74] 2:49.45 [1:01.33] 3:44.74 [55.29]
3 8 Craig NOWAK SR Oklahoma State 3:44.79 Q 44.85 [44.85] 1:48.34 [1:03.49] 2:49.62 [1:01.28] 3:44.79 [55.17]
4 6 David TIMLIN SR Indiana State 3:44.83 Q 45.12 [45.12] 1:48.83 [1:03.72] 2:49.94 [1:01.12] 3:44.83 [54.89]
5 4 Vincent CIATTEI JR Virginia Tech 3:44.88 Q 44.12 [44.12] 1:47.92 [1:03.80] 2:49.33 [1:01.42] 3:44.88 [55.55]
6 5 Daniel GAGNE JR Bradley 3:45.04 44.90 [44.90] 1:48.53 [1:03.64] 2:49.78 [1:01.25] 3:45.04 [55.27]
7 7 Tim GORMAN SR Oregon 3:45.24 44.28 [44.28] 1:48.12 [1:03.85] 2:49.50 [1:01.38] 3:45.24 [55.74]
8 9 James GOWANS SR Cornell 3:45.39 44.63 [44.63] 1:48.51 [1:03.88] 2:49.57 [1:01.06] 3:45.39 [55.83]
9 2 Matt DORSEY SR Air Force 3:45.41 44.75 [44.75] 1:48.45 [1:03.70] 2:50.03 [1:01.59] 3:45.41 [55.38]
10 11 Chase HORROCKS SR BYU 3:45.92 44.49 [44.49] 1:48.21 [1:03.73] 2:49.81 [1:01.60] 3:45.92 [56.12]
11 12 Robbie FARNHAM-ROSE SR Alabama 3:50.51 44.68 [44.68] 1:48.66 [1:03.99] 2:50.11 [1:01.45] 3:50.51 [1:00.41]
DNF 1 William PAULSON JR Princeton - 44.52 [44.52] 1:48.32 [1:03.81] 2:49.68 [1:01.37]
Split Intermediate Leader Time Fastest Split Time
300m Vincent CIATTEI 44.12 Vincent CIATTEI 44.12
700m Vincent CIATTEI 1:47.92 Craig NOWAK 1:03.49
1100m Josh KERR 2:49.23 James GOWANS 1:01.06
1500m Josh KERR 3:44.60 David TIMLIN 54.89