Anna Rohrer's 10,000 debut went great as she ran 31:58.99 for the win and became the #7 all-time in collegiate history.
The women's results show you how great the women were in at World Cross as the runner-up in the women's race in 31:59.88 was Stephanie Bruce who was 22nd at World xc last week - some 2:45 behind the winner.
Finals
1 Anna Rohrer Notre Dame 31:58.99
2 Stephanie Bruce NAZ Elite 31:59.88
3 Eilish McColgan Nike 32:10.59
4 Charlotte Taylor San Francisco 32:11.80
5 Kellyn Taylor NAZ Elite 32:16.78
6 bethany sachtleben Saucony Hurricanes 32:50.70
7 Mara Olson adidas RME 33:09.13
8 Jamie Kempfer Missouri 33:09.67
9 Kinsey Gomez Skechers Per 33:12.20
10 Bethan Knights California 33:31.25
11 Veronica Eder Auburn 33:35.73
12 Sharon Lokedi Kansas 33:37.01
13 Jordann McDermitt Eastern Michigan 33:37.37
14 Olivia Pratt Butler 33:46.03
15 Anna Braswell Ole Miss 33:47.22
16 Kaylee Flanagan Washington 33:52.48
17 Jaci Smith Air Force 33:54.99
18 Paige Stoner Syracuse 33:55.69
19 Maggie Schmaedick Oregon 33:56.32
20 Gillian Schriever Pittsburgh 34:05.13
21 Mary Alex England Ole Miss 34:07.45
22 Emily Bean Ole Miss 34:07.57
23 Amy Regan Stevens Institute 34:42.02
-- Elianna Shwayder Harvard DNF
Top 11 Women's Collegians according to TFN
31:18.07 Lisa Uhl (Iowa St) 03/26/10
31:25.45 Sally Kipyego’ (Texas Tech) 05/04/08
31:37.22 Betsy Saina’ (Iowa St) 04/28/13
31:38.03 Emily Sisson (Providence) 05/02/15
31:41.44 Kate Avery’ (Iona) 05/02/15
31:56.72 ————Kipyego’ 04/29/07
31:56.84 Dominique Scott’ (Arkansas) 05/01/16
31:58.99 Anna Rohrer Notre Dame
32:06.64 Jordan Hasay (Oregon) 04/28/13
32:07.20 Aliphine Bolton’ (Wichita St) 04/28/13
32:08.32 Courtney Smith (Harvard) 04/01/16
http://trackandfieldnews.com/index.php/tafn-lists?list_id=11&sex_id=W&yyear=2008
Men
Event 30 Men 10000 Meter Run #1/Invite
===============================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Abbabiya Simbassa American Dis 28:03.83
2 Alfred Chelanga Alabama 28:04.95
3 Kemoy Campbell New Balance 28:06.40
4 Martin Hehir NAZ Elite 28:08.60
5 Ben Bruce NAZ Elite 28:09.29
6 Erik Peterson Butler 28:11.02
7 Jerrell Mock Colorado St. 28:11.80
8 joseph gray Merrell 28:18.73
9 Miguel Amador Montilla Equipo Porvenir 28:30.55
10 Antibahs Kosgei Alabama 28:35.79
11 George Parsons North Carolina St. 28:43.74
12 Clayton Young BYU 28:45.36
13 Matthew Leach Strava TC / rabbit 28:45.48
14 Grant Fischer Colorado St. 28:45.83
15 Alex Short San Francisco 28:46.83
16 Reed Fischer Drake 28:47.86
17 Matt Baxter Northern Arizona 28:48.02
18 Scott Smith NAZ Elite 28:53.75
19 Gilbert Kirui Iona 28:54.90
20 Joel Reichow South Dakota St. 28:56.24
21 Cory Glines Northern Arizona 29:13.14
22 Brady Johnson Portland 29:19.87
23 jose pena Venezuela 29:38.56
24 Craig Lutz NAZ Elite 29:39.13
-- Aaron Braun NAZ Elite DNF