+/- .?/mile
My friend uses a Garmin and he has came up with distances both shorter and longer than what I get on map my run.
+/- .?/mile
My friend uses a Garmin and he has came up with distances both shorter and longer than what I get on map my run.
Anywhere from 90-95% from my experience.
Garmin has its own problems. On standard 400m tracks I regularly get splits longer or shorter than the distance I actually ran, depending on the location. This is not just truncation, or else it would always underestimate the distance -- but often it overestimates it. Somehow they just haven't figured out how to do turns very well.
Cubism Cubed wrote:
+/- .?/mile
My friend uses a Garmin and he has came up with distances both shorter and longer than what I get on map my run.
How about this. When training, why don't we all just assume that we went the shorter distance of those compared and then on race day we know that we are at least that fit, but could possibly be more fit. Seems like an easy "issue" to handle...
Nothing electronic will give you 100% accuracy on the track except a newer Garmin with GLONASS.
Not accurate. Not even a little. The GPS device just isn't very accurate. All map my run is doing is reading from the file the low resolution, error-prone GPS device created. Garbage in. Garbage out.
More accurate than GPS if you are careful with it
+1
Cubism Cubed wrote:
How accurate is mapmyrun?
The mapmyrun website or the mapmyrun smartphone app? One uses google maps data (I assume) and the other uses GPS to compute distance.
How accurate do you need your measurement to be? Here is a measurement I made of the quarter mile at Pomona using Gmap-pedometer, which also uses google maps data to compute distance. It's off by only 1.3 meters, which seems fine to me.
http://www.gmap-pedometer.com/?r=6792529