Used Gmap-pedometer.com for 10 years, then they changed it a year ago. I've tried, and it sucks.
I don't want to make a mapmyrun account that I have to log into every time.
I want simple, here's my loop, tell me my distance.
Where can I find that?
Used Gmap-pedometer.com for 10 years, then they changed it a year ago. I've tried, and it sucks.
I don't want to make a mapmyrun account that I have to log into every time.
I want simple, here's my loop, tell me my distance.
Where can I find that?
USATF-America's Running Routes.
Wait what's wrong with gmap, is it inaccurate?
I haven't noticed any issues, although it seems to be very slightly more generous with mileage than my garmin. (Like .1 miles every 5 miles pretty consistently)
I use the "path" tool in Google Earth.
http://www.google.com/earth/download/ge/agree.html
You can save loops, too.
A paper map and a piece of string.
I also stopped using Gmap-pedometer recently.
I find that this site pretty much works the way Gmap-pedometer used to:
A while ago gmap-pedometer was using open street map but it's back to google maps now, at least for me. Works just fine.
Your garmin is always going to be right on, or less than what you actually ran.
I still use Gmap-pedometer. But when you look very closely to wear the line actually follows the road, it usually isn't right on where you ran. Especially around corners where it might go down the middle of the road.
Take the average of a garmin and a gmap pedometer to get accuracy?
All in all, satellites will never show the accuracy that a measuring wheel will.
This Takes 5 Seconds wrote:
Used Gmap-pedometer.com for 10 years, then they changed it a year ago. I've tried, and it sucks.
It came out only 8 years ago
What did they change? It still acts the same for me.
Actually a garmin will show a distance that is greater than what you actually ran.
Jack Glendon wrote:
Actually a garmin will show a distance that is greater than what you actually ran.
Please read this article and look at the picture on the left side of the page.
http://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/20/health/nutrition/gps-watches-may-not-track-runs-accurately.html?pagewanted=all&_r=0Do you see the tangents the GPS cuts around that track? A GPS can only measure points, not continuous lines. It then CONNECTS the points to give you a continuous route.
From Garmin.
http://www8.garmin.com/aboutGPS/John Clendon wrote:
Jack Glendon wrote:Actually a garmin will show a distance that is greater than what you actually ran.
Please read this article and look at the picture on the left side of the page.
http://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/20/health/nutrition/gps-watches-may-not-track-runs-accurately.html?pagewanted=all&_r=0Do you see the tangents the GPS cuts around that track? A GPS can only measure points, not continuous lines. It then CONNECTS the points to give you a continuous route.
From Garmin.
http://www8.garmin.com/aboutGPS/
You've obviously never worn a Garmin.
I use gmap pedometer when I MUST know the distance of a particular route, or part of it. Mostly I just go by feel though and badger my miles for easy runs. Every 7 minutes is a mile whether I run at 6:30 or 7:10. Why is it so dog-mad important to know how far you ran to the hundreth of a mile, or even the tenth. I round down to the nearest half mile. 12.9 miles is 12.5.
I still use GMaps over a garmin but my primary concern has came once they allowed you to "adjust the route". I like to run some routes on Manual and if I am calculating a loop course to get splits (if it doesn't come to a round number), I can no longer overlap the route without it going into 'adjust route mode'.
Why do people need to log exactly how far they go, it\'s a stamp collector mentality. Plus have you just moved, otherwise you would already know how far you different routes are
Failing that just buy a garmin they are less than $100
usatf running routes wrote:
USATF-America's Running Routes.
I use this too and really like it. I have found that the elevation thing doesn't seem to work anymore for any of my browsers.
Same here yo wrote:
usatf running routes wrote:USATF-America's Running Routes.
I use this too and really like it. I have found that the elevation thing doesn't seem to work anymore for any of my browsers.
I was wondering about that too, cause I would look up race maps to compare elevation changes. I hope it's just a glitch. Probably need to contact someone at USATF to fix it.
+1
Lost Sole wrote:
I also stopped using Gmap-pedometer recently.
I find that this site pretty much works the way Gmap-pedometer used to:
http://www.mappedometer.com/
Just do the mapmyrun account. If you click the "save my login shit" option you never have to enter your password again unless you clear your cookies. I don't remember the last time I had to actually login to my acct.
RIP: D3 All-American Frank Csorba - who ran 13:56 in March - dead
RENATO can you talk about the preparation of Emile Cairess 2:06
Great interview with Steve Cram - says Jakob has no chance of WRs this year
Hats off to my dad. He just ran a 1:42 Half Marathon and turns 75 in 2 months!
Running for Bowerman Track Club used to be cool now its embarrassing
2024 College Track & Field Open Coaching Positions Discussion