Here is an article on the race where O'Lionaird is quoted after the race.
http://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/other-sports/o-lionaird-confident-he-is-hitting-top-gear-as-london-nears-201156.html
"Once I settled in and got through the second lap, I relaxed, kept moving up and I thought I was going to win with 200m to go. I was ready to pull the trigger and I pulled and there was nothing there. I think that’s because it was my first day out.
"Honestly, if I can put myself in a position like that in the Olympics and I can work on that last gear and be able to pull the trigger, I think we are back to where we were last year."
Full results from the meet which included US Olympian Kim Conley winning the 3000 in 9:01.47 can be found here:
http://www.corkcitysports.ie/mm2012/ccs_res.htm
Below I have pasted the mid-d and distance results including the 1,500 splits of the men's mile.
Men 1500 Metre Run Split
================================================================
Cork Airport
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 13 Elliott Heath 89 USA 3:42.60
2 1 Ryan Gregson 90 Australia 3:42.90
3 10 Liam Boylen-Pett 85 USA 3:43.10
4 8 Ciaran O'Lionaird 88 Ireland 3:43.30
5 5 Paul Robinson 91 Ireland 3:43.50
6 7 Bartosz Nowicki 84 Poland 3:43.80
7 6 Zane Robertson 89 New Zealand 3:44.50
8 12 Malcolm Hicks 87 New Zealand 3:45.10
9 11 John Coghlan 88 Ireland 3:45.30
10 14 Mark Hanrahan 85 Ireland 3:45.50
11 16 Michael Coe 87 USA 3:59.30
-- 20 Feidhlim Kelly 83 Ireland DNF
-- 17 Billy Ryan 90 Ireland DNF
-- 4 Peter van der West 84 South Africa DNS
-- 3 Jon Rankin 82 Cayman Isl DNS
-- 19 Peter Hanrahan 92 Ireland DNS
-- 15 Miles Batty 87 USA DNS
Women 1500 Metre Run Split
================================================================
Irish Sports Council
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 52 Lucy van Dalen 88 New Zealand 4:14.20
2 51 Kaila McKnight 86 Australia 4:14.60
3 58 Claire Tarplee 88 Ireland 4:15.20
4 56 Annett Horna 87 Germany 4:15.80
5 62 Alem Gereziher Ethopia 4:17.30
6 60 Emilia Gorecka 94 Great Britain 4:18.10
-- 61 Carol Finn Ireland DNF
-- 55 Kelly McNeice 78 Ireland DNS
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Irish Sports Council
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 52 Lucy van Dalen 88 New Zealand 4:31.78
2 51 Kaila McKnight 86 Australia 4:33.33
3 58 Claire Tarplee 88 Ireland 4:33.61
4 56 Annett Horna 87 Germany 4:34.32
5 62 Alem Gereziher Ethopia 4:36.99
6 60 Emilia Gorecka 94 Great Britain 4:37.05
-- 61 Carol Finn Ireland DNF
-- 55 Kelly McNeice 78 Ireland DNS
Women 3000 Metre Run
================================================================
Cork City Council
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 350 Kim Conley 86 USA 9:01.47
2 347 Stephanie Reilly 78 Ireland 9:02.91
3 341 Eloise Wellings 82 Australia 9:03.82
4 354 Alemitu Heroye Ethopia 9:08.32
5 342 Maria McCambridge 75 Ireland 9:10.81
6 346 Charlotte Purdue 91 Great Britain 9:11.54
7 349 Beverly Ramos 87 Puerto Rico 9:13.38
8 344 Emma Pallant 89 Great Britain 9:15.63
9 353 Michelle Finn 89 Ireland 9:52.51
10 351 Lizzie Lee 80 Ireland 9:57.23
11 352 Mary Mulhare 93 Ireland 10:21.51
-- 348 Eilish McColgan 90 Great Britain DNS
Men 3000 Metre Run
================================================================
FDC Financial Services
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 70 Collis Birmingham 84 Australia 7:55.31
2 77 Michael Mulhare 89 Ireland 8:02.62
3 74 Jonathan Taylor 87 Great Britain 8:03.32
4 91 Gebremariam Tigabu Ethopia 8:03.37
5 73 Jake Robertson 89 New Zealand 8:04.57
6 87 Ryo Kiname 91 Japan 8:06.56
7 90 Bobby Curtis UNA 8:09.64
8 76 Dan Mulhare 85 Ireland 8:10.84
9 79 Kazuharu Takai 84 Japan 8:11.06
10 71 Juan van Deventer 83 South Africa 8:12.85
11 88 Teruo Taneno 89 Japan 8:14.17
12 86 Kenta Matsumoto 91 Japan 8:15.49
13 82 Ryuji Kashiwabara 89 Japan 8:18.88
14 80 John Travers 91 Ireland 8:19.97
15 81 Matt Lambert 87 New Zealand 8:21.54
16 84 Joe Townsend 89 Great Britain 8:23.73
17 85 James McCarthy 84 Ireland 8:34.08
18 83 Daire Bermingham 87 Ireland 8:44.47
-- 89 Billy Ryan 90 Ireland DNF
-- 75 Frank Bollen 82 Belgium DNS
-- 78 Sean Hehir 85 Ireland DNS