I'll be more impressed when she does it with a five-lb ponytail and her tongue hanging out
I'll be more impressed when she does it with a five-lb ponytail and her tongue hanging out
thats not even that fast
I will always be a Highlander, but it is still good to see talent coming out of Simi Valley. It is a great place to train.
Mrs. M wrote:
What the hell was #3 girl doing with her arms at 7:26?
Downhill running technique.
They should nickname her "Juggler"
r.w.a. wrote:
Mrs. M wrote:What the hell was #3 girl doing with her arms at 7:26?
Downhill running technique.
It looks like she's practicing her "jazz hands".
they havent shortened the course at all trust me
xcrunner123 wrote:
they havent shortened the course at all trust me
Trust you? I don't even know you.
Great run by the freshwoman.
I'd be proud if that was my daughter.
the 2 mile was never at the top of poop out. it was always on the straight trail leading to the right turn where you began to head up reservoir
the 2 mile was never at the top of poop out. it was always on the straight trail leading to the right turn where you began to head up reservoir[/quote]
Thats funny, because the two mile mark was on top of "poop out" when I ran it in the late 70's.
You must be a time traveler. Welcome.
Mt. Sac's course has changed over time, however it is basically the same course it has been for the last ten years. Therefore any comparison between Baxter and Hasay is fair.
16:41 is by no means slow. Hasay was Footlocker champ her freshmen year and I expect this Baxter to be right up there in the mix this year after that kind of performance.
Does anyone know where to find a listing of girl's and boy's fastest times at Mt Sac?
Does anyone know where to find a listing of girl's and boy's fastest times at Mt Sac?[/quote]
___________________________________________________________
This is the boy's list -
Mt. Sac all time lists
The below all-time lists are segmented into three categories:
The "venerable" list is the true grade of all-time Mt. SAC performances,
taking into account the well-researched 18-second boys conversion per
runner used since 1999, after the course underwent renovation changes.
The "classic" list is the all-time list before course renovation.
The "renovation" list is all performances since 1999.
THE VENERABLE ALL-TIME LISTS!!!
(**** = Using 18-second conversion since course renovation
to equate pre-renovation course to post-renovation)
BOYS ALL-TIME INDIVIDUALS
1. Jeff Nelson (Burbank, 1978) 14:32
2. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura, 1989) 14:36
3. Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, 1985) 14:38
4. Eric Reynolds (Camarillo, 1982) 14:39
5. Louie Quintana Jr. (Arroyo Grande, 1990) 14:40
6. Diego Mercado (West Covina, 2005) 14:42 ****
7. Ryan Hall (Big Bear, 2000) 14:46 ****
7. Mohamed Trafeh (Duarte, 2003) 14:46 ****
9. Brandon Bethke (El Toro, 2004) 14:48 ****
10. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena, 1983) 14:49
11. Dave Hartman (Canyon-CC, 1990) 14:51
11. Mark Matusak (Loyola, 2004) 14:51 ****
11 . Tim Nelson (Liberty Chr., 2002) 14:51 ****
14 . Jim Ortiz (Barstow, 1983) 14:53
15. Ryan Wilson (Agoura, 1992) 14:54
15. Daren Stonereock (Saugus, 1985) 14:54
15. Adalberto Sanchez (Capistrano Valley, 1994) 14:54
18. Jon Butler (Edison-HB, 1980) 14:55
18. Eleazar Hernanedez (Camarillo, 1994) 14:55
20 . John Gerhardt (Costa Mesa, 1977) 14:56
20. Troy Swier (Mar Vista, 2002) 14:56 ****
22 . Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, 1985) 14:57
22 . Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, 1977) 14:57
22. A.J. Acosta (El Camino) 2005 14:57 ****
25. Mark Junkermann (Los Alamitos, 1982) 14:58
25. Paul Medvin (University-LA, 1978) 14:58
25. Marc Davis (San Diego, 1985) 14:58
25. Eric Sappenfield (Santa Barbara, 1978) 14:58
25. Daniel Mercado (West Covina, 2005) 14:58 ****
25. Fitsum Tesfa (Don Lugo, 2004) 14:58 ****
BOYS ALL-TIME TEAM TIMES
(**** = using 90-second conversion to
rate pre-renovation & post-renovation course)
1. Thousand Oaks 1994 77:09
2. Royal 2005 77:52 ****
3. Thousand Oaks 1993 77:56
4. Jesuit 1985 77:58
5. Camarillo 1989 78:27
6. Canyon-CC 2001 78:29 ****
7. Saugus 1985 78:36
8. Barstow 1983 78:39
9. Long Beach Poly 1998 78:48
10. Loyola 2002 78:52 ****
11 . Don Lugo 2003 78:54 ****
12. L.B. Poly 2000 78:58 ****
13 . Arroyo-EM 1987 79:05
14 . Mater Dei 1982 79:06
15. El Modena 1982 79:09
THE MT. SAC "RENOVATED COURSE" LIST
(This performers list is from 1999 to 2005)
BOYS ALL-TIME INDIVIDUALS
1. Diego Mercado (West Covina, 2005) 14:24
2 . Ryan Hall (Big Bear, 2000) 14:28
2. Mohamed Trafeh (Duarte, 2003) 14:28
4. Brandon Bethke (El Toro, 2004) 14:30
5. Mark Matusak (Loyola, 2004) 14:33
5. Tim Nelson (Liberty Chr., 2002) 14:33
7. Troy Swier (Mar Vista, 2002) 14:38
8. A.J. Acosta (El Camino) 2005 14:39
9. Daniel Mercado (West Covina, 2005) 14:40
9. Fitsum Tesfa (Don Lugo, 2004) 14:40
11. Josh Spiker (Ventura, 1999) 14:42
11. Ben Sitler (St. Francis-MV, 2005) 14:42
13. Philip Reid (Rio Mesa, 2002) 14:43
13. Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo-SL, 2001) 14:43
15. Jake Schmitt (Redwood, 2004) 14:47
15. Isaac Stoutenburgh (Crater-OR, 2005) 14:47
15. Kevin Davis (Clovis West, 2001) 14:47
BOYS ALL-TIME TEAM TIMES
1. Royal 2005 76:22
2. Canyon-CC 2001 76:59
3. Loyola 2002 77:22
4. Don Lugo 2003 77:24
5. L.B. Poly 2000 77:28
6. L.B. Poly 2002 77:47
7. Don Lugo 1999 77:55
8. Royal 2004 78:04
9. Murrieta Valley 2005 78:05
10. El Rancho 2005 78:07
10. Don Lugo 2004 78:07
THE MT. SAC "CLASSIC COURSE" LIST
BOYS ALL-TIME INDIVIDUALS
1. Jeff Nelson (Burbank, 1978) 14:32
2. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura, 1989) 14:36
3. Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, 1985) 14:38
4. Eric Reynolds (Camarillo, 1982) 14:39
5. Louie Quintana Jr. (Arroyo Grande, 1990) 14:40
6. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena, 1983) 14:49
7. Dave Hartman (Canyon-CC, 1990) 14:51
8. Jim Ortiz (Barstow, 1983) 14:53
9. Ryan Wilson (Agoura, 1992) 14:54
9. Daren Stonereock (Saugus, 1985) 14:54
9. Eleazar Hernandez (Camarillo, 1994) 14:54
12. Jon Butler (Edison-HB, 1980) 14:55
12. Adalberto Sanchez (Capistrano Valley, 1994) 14:55
14. John Gerhardt (Costa Mesa, 1977) 14:56
15. Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, 1985) 14:57
15. Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, 1977) 14:57
17. Mark Junkermann (Los Alamitos, 1982) 14:58
17. Paul Medvin (University-LA, 1978) 14:58
17. Marc Davis (San Diego, 1985) 14:58
17. Eric Sappenfield (Santa Barbara, 1978) 14:58
**Only members of sub-15:00 Club on orginal course.**
BOYS ALL-TIME TEAM TIMES
1. Thousand Oaks 1994 77:09
2. Thousand Oaks 1993 77:56
3. Jesuit 1985 77:58
4. Camarillo 1989 78:27
5. Saugus 1985 78:36
6. Barstow 1983 78:39
7. Long Beach Poly 1998 78:48
8. Arroyo-EM 1987 79:05
9. Mater Dei 1982 79:06
10. El Modena 1982 79:09
Here we go.
http://events.mtsac.edu/ccinvite/top30individuals.htm
1 16:16 Amber Trotter Ukiah 2001
2 16:27 Jordan Hasay Mission College Prep 2008
3 16:29 Marie Lawrence Reno 2005
4 16:38 Christine Babcock Woodbridge 2007
5 16:38 Anita Siraki Hoover (gle) 2000
6 16:41 Molly Grabill Rancho Bernardo 2009
7 16:42 Sarah Baxter Simi Valley 2010
8 16:48 Alex Dunne San Clemente 2008
9 16:51 Anne St. Geme Corona del Mar 2005
10 16:55 Julia Stamps Santa Rosa 1995
11 16:58 Kristin Gordon Carondelet 1996
Does anyone know where to find a listing of girl's and boy's fastest times at Mt Sac?[/quote]
___________________________________________________________
THE BY GRADE MT. SAC COURSE LIST
MT. SAC COURSE "classic course"
1977-1998 (the course would be shortened after the 1998 season)
All Time High School By Grade Performances on (1977-1998) Mt.SAC "classic course".
Women
Senior
1 Kristen Gordon 1996 16:58
2 Kim Mortensen 1995 17:04
3 Milena Glusac 1992 17:15
4 Denna Drossin 1990 17:16
5 Kristen O'Hara 1983 17:16
6 Jeannie Rothman 1990 17:25
7 Katie Dunsmuir 1982 17:25
8 Annie Ebiner 1995 17:25
9 Polly Plumer 1981 17:27
10 Kate Landau 1993 17:27
11 Shelly Taylor 1991 17:29
12 Jen Schindaler 1996 17:29
13 Melissa Sutton 1986 17:30
14 Tania Fischer 1982 17:32
15 Kira Jorgensen 1988 17:32
16 Maribella Aparicio 1992 17:32
17 Vickie Cook 1981 17:39
18 Andrea Neipp 1996 17:40
19 Martha Pinto 1990 17:44
20 Rebecca Chamberlain 1985 17:45
21 Courtney Pugmire 1994 17:45
22 Amy Skiersz 1994 17:45
23 Sandy Blakeslee 1982 17:46
24 Jamie Park 1988 17:48
25 Christy Farrell 1986 17:51
26 Sylvia Mosqueda 1983 17:53
Junior
1 Julia Stamps 1995 16:55
2 Milena Glusac 1991 17:18
3 Kira Jorgensen 1987 17:27
4 Tania Fischer 1981 17:29
5 Melissa Sutton 1985 17:32
6 Shelly Taylor 1990 17:37
7 Andrea Neipp 1995 17:38
8 Maribella Aparicio 1991 17:41
9 Brigid Freyne 1986 17:42
10 Denna Drossin 1989 17:42
11 Nicole Houle 1986 17:45
12 Robyn Bryant 1986 17:46
13 Veronica Barajas 1990 17:47
14 Amy Skieresz 1993 17:51
15 Claire Feit 1982 17:52
16 Ranya Cervantes 1987 17:54
17 Karen Hecox 1988 17:57
18 Kim Mortensen 1994 18:00
19 Kristen Gordon 1995 18:00
20 Jamie Park 1987 18:01
21 Jeannie Rothman 1989 18:01
22 Kristen O'Hara 1982 18:03
23 Anie Ebiner 1994 18:04
24 Katie Nuanes 1995 18:05
25 Ashley Black 1987 18:06
Sophomore
1 Julia Stamps 1994 16:58
2 Amy Skieresz 1992 17:24
3 Laura Cattivera 1982 17:26
4 Elaine Canchola 1995 17:35
5 Tracey Williams 1985 17:37
6 Teresa Barrios 1981 17:43
7 Milena Glusac 1990 17:45
8 Shelly David 1989 17:50
9 Jamie Park 1986 17:55
10 Kimi Welsh 1995 17:56
11 Carrie Garretson 1991 17:58
12 Kira Jorgensen 1986 17:59
13 Kay Nekota 1991 17:59
14 Melissa Sutton 1984 18:00
15 Karen Hecox 1987 18:00
16 Christy Farrell 1984 18:02
17 Jennifer Burris 1995 18:05
18 Ranya Cervantes 1986 18:07
19 Lisa Rizzo 1983 18:08
20 Maura Daly 1983 18:12
21 Heather Scobie 1986 18:16
22 Tracey Clark 1992 18:19
23 Shelby Horgan 1994 18:19
24 Angie Lovell 1986 18:21
25 Erica Sumi 1990 18:21
26 Kim Mortensen 1993 18:21
Freshman
1 Elaine Canchola 1994 17:35
2 Denna Drossin 1987 17:37
3 Alyson Marquand 1995 17:38
4 Tracey Williams 1984 17:47
5 Heather Garritson 1994 17:49
6 Laura Cattivera 1981 18:07
7 Kay Nekota 1990 18:08
8 Tanya Thayer 1986 18:08
9 Carrie Garretson 1990 18:09
10 Karen Hecox 1986 18:10
11 Sharon Plante 1984 18:14
12 Sandra Acosta 1985 18:14
13 Heather Scobie 1985 18:14
14 Tiffany York 1987 18:19
15 Kat Prince 1984 18:23
16 Lisa Rizzo 1982 18:24
17 Mira Hornbacker 1988 18:25
18 Lauren Fleshman 1995 18:30
19 Amy Skieresz 1991 18:31
20 Maya Muneo 1988 18:35
21 Danielle Day 1994 18:36
22 Julie Crooks 1986 18:37
23 Julie Cooper 1983 18:39
24 Pat Gibby 1992 18:39
25 Trina Cox 1995 18:39
Jenna, thank you!
Do you have the girls list too?
It looks like the "venerable" list is most accurate.
xcrunner123 wrote:
they havent shortened the course at all trust me
From the Pasadena Star-News 10/18/01 -
Mt. SAC cross country women's coach Doug Todd has confirmed in threeseparate interviews since last November that the course has indeed been shortened, an end result of safety concerns, course upgrades and
environmental effects.
_________________________________________________________
"We try to respect history and tradition, yet safety becomes a factor too
... a much more important factor," said Mt. SAC men's coach Mike Goff, who
is the one entrusted with the upkeep of the course.
"If course historians have a problem with it, I understand," Goff added.
"At the same time, if we can improve the course to maximum conditions for
runners, that's great, too. Bottom line, the best teams and runners will
still win."
The only drawback now is that the ever-popular time comparisons by
generations of runners might lack integrity, since the course has changed.
No fault of Ms. Baxter, but you realize that she's running in the body of a child - probably weighs 90 lbs.
She will mature and her body will change at some point and if she's still able to run 16:42, then we can consider comparisons to Jordan H. But the odds are stacked against her - very few of these tiny freshman phenom girls are able to consistently improve year after year. If she ran 16:42 as a 5' 5", 120 lb freshmen - then I'd say watch out.
Des Linden: "The entire sport" has changed since she first started running Boston.
Am I living in the twilight zone? The Boston Marathon weather was terrible!
Ryan Eiler, 3rd American man at Boston, almost out of nowhere
Matt Choi was drinking beer halfway through the Boston Marathon
2024 College Track & Field Open Coaching Positions Discussion