admittedly a fanboy wrote:
So . . . Ben True is out of eligibility, right? Did he graduate after the Winter trimester? What's he up to now?
???
admittedly a fanboy wrote:
So . . . Ben True is out of eligibility, right? Did he graduate after the Winter trimester? What's he up to now?
???
According to the Dartmouth Athletic Website:
Ben True
Distance/Cross Country - Dist./XC
Senior
Previous Affiliations Greely
Hometown North Yarmouth, Maine
Certainly one of the best distance runners of all-time at Dartmouth ... school record holder at 1500, mile and the distance medley...His 3:57.7 anchor leg of the record setting distance medley was a highlight of the Penn Relays ... first athlete in Dartmouth’s long history to break 4:00 for the mile ... has earned All-American honors in cross-country, outdoor track and field, and cross-country skiing ... has won two Heps XC titles and will attempt to be only the 4th runner in league history to claim a 3rd title this fall ... spent several months last year off campus from Dartmouth training at altitude in Idaho ... will run cross-country for the Green this fall, ski for Dartmouth in the winter, and graduate in March of 2009 ... plans a post-collegiate career as a distance runner.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
So if this is accurate, he's already graduated.
I believe he's running at the Princeton Elite Meet tomorrow (unattached).
Recap/results from Cornell's meet:
"The men were led by a very good series of performances in the throws. Senior co-captain Erik Roneker had a terrific day, hitting the NCAA Regional standard in the shot put (2nd, 54-7 1/2) and the discus (a PR 168-7, for second and #7 all-time at Cornell) while also bettering the IC4A standard in placing third in the hammer at 179-8. Freshman Bob Belden also performed well, placing fourth in both the shot put (52-1 3/4) and discus (157-2), again garnering IC4A qualifers. Junior Scott Jaffee was an event winner in the discus, reaching 168-10 as he yet again exceeded the NCAA Regional standard.
"Junior Gary Jones won the long jump, with freshman Vince Formica in second, as both leapt 23-4 1/2, better than the IC4A standard. In the pole vault, junior Jason Inzana took first with a clearance of 15-3. On the track, junior Dale Taylor placed first in the 1500 (3:57.52) to lead a 1-2-3 Cornell sweep and senior Sam Luff won the steeplechase in a personal best 9:22.26. Both the 4X100 (41.74) and 4X400 (3:18.86) also took first.
"On the women's side, junior Natalie Gengel set a new Kane Complex record, as well as a new school record, in clearing 13-3 1/2 in the pole vault, easily exceeding the NCAA Regional standard. Senior co-captain Maria Matos also had an outstanding day, winning the discus with an NCAA Regional qualifier of 166-1 while placing third in the shot put at 45-8, an ECAC qualifier and #4 all-time.
"Junior Jessica Weyman set a stadium record herself, running 60.38 in the 400 hurdles to again go under the NCAA Regional standard. Freshman Molly Glantz had a good race to place second in 63.21. In the 3000 steeplechase, sophomore Maura Carroll had a 15 second personal best to win in 10:50.84, an ECAC qualifier and #7 all-time at Cornell. The 4X100 of senior Janice Nsor, junior Krystal Williams, sophomore Mecha Santos and freshman Taylor Baird ran 47.45 to place first and dip under the ECAC qualifying time.
"Freshman Christine Smith won for the second straight week, this time taking the 3000 in 10:20.25 (she was followed closely by sophomore Kristin Sellers, who PRed at 10:21.81) and junior Jeanell English led a strong showing in the 800, wining in 2:14.92, with senior co-captain Amanda Wheat second in 2:15.84. Complete results are posted at:
http://cornellbigred.com/documents/2009/5/2/Cornell%20Invite%20Results.pdf?id=1947
"
As expected, a number of Cornellians did not participate.
Ahh, Cornellians running the 3K. I'll be sure to add those onto the potential point listing later this week.
Also, I'd like to be able to post the top 10 listing for pre-competition win predictions. I'll try to start posting them on Wednesday... might not be in the prettiest format due to the simplicity of this forum, but it will be readable.
Princeton Elite Meet results:
http://www.goprincetontigers.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=10600&ATCLID=3732474
- features Columbia, Princeton, Brown, Penn (men), Dartmouth (men), Yale (men)
No Ben True, also the furthest distance for the men was a 3K.
Ok, the projected team scores the week of HEPs (5/4/09). I used the (10-8-6-4-2-1), with ties being the average between the respective points for placing. I calculated the scoring two ways: the first way was using all of the events listed on DA (except for men 4x8), and the second way by not including the relays, multis, 10K, and women 3K (for I feel these placements would not represent the true field at HEPS and in some cases, only two or three schools have actually competed in them).
Case 1 - men:
1. Cornell - 194
2. Princeton - 126
3. Penn - 70.5
4. Yale - 69
5. Dartmouth - 61
6. Brown - 51
7. Columbia - 45.5
8. Harvard - 43
Case 2 - men:
1. Cornell - 140
2. Princeton - 115
3. Yale - 57
4. Brown and Dartmouth - 47
6. Penn - 46.5
7. Columbia - 45.5
8. Harvard - 41
Case 1 - women:
1. Cornell - 156.5
2. Princeton - 123
3. Columbia - 103
4. Harvard - 95.55
5. Penn - 80.83
6. Dartmouth - 72.33
7. Brown - 65
8. Yale - 19
Case 2 - women:
1. Cornell - 100.5
2. Columbia - 87
3. Princeton - 86
4. Harvard - 75.33
5. Brown - 64
6. Penn - 56.83
7. Darmouth - 52.33
8. Yale - 7
I will try to post the top 10 times/distances as I have them in the next two days. DirectAthletics has indoor times with their outdoor rankings, so I generated my own rankings for these projected point scores. I might as well post them for win projections for the public. :-) Let me know if you have any questions.
Thanks for all your work! Damn, that women's meet is really starting to look tight...
Did you account for the limitation on team size?
Tigerfan wrote:
Did you account for the limitation on team size?
No I did not... that would be a fun enough challenge in of itself to try and reduce the number of people for each team down to 35 or even try to guess who would be running which event (considering how there are people who are listed for 2+ events in some cases). Also, the distance and multi events could add on people who aren't even on the listing, and I'm not that familiar with the teams and their health statuses to even try and guess. I'm going to try and post my top 10 in each event in the next 2 days (dependent on time at work and life) so you can see what I have listed for the scoring.
BRF - thanks. :-)
Women's top ten performances: Spring 2009 only
100m:
1. Hewitt, Melissa (C) 11.72
2. Merritt, Favia (H) 11.90
3. Williams, Krystal (C) 11.92
4. Smith, Brittan (H) 12.05
5. Nsor, Janice (C) 12.20
6. Mbaye, Merieme (Y) 12.22
7. Moran, Eileen (Pr) 12.22
8. Santos, Mecha (C) 12.25
9. Monti, Alexa (Y) 12.29
10. Brown, Leah (Penn) 12.30
200m:
1. Hale, Sharay (Col) 24.18
2. Offorjebe, Agatha (Pr) 24.39
3. Merritt, Favia (H) 24.68
4. Strother, Kali (Penn) 24.79
5. Brown, Leah (Penn) 25.06
6. Burns, Nicole (B) 25.23
7. Moran, Eileen (Pr) 25.07
8. McDaniel, Laura (Penn) 25.16
9. Payne, Erin (C) 25.31
10. Smith, Brittan (H) 25.33
400m:
1. Hale, Sharay (Col) 53.54
2. Massarelli, Jamie (Penn) 55.83
3. Payne, Erin (C) 55.88
4. Duncan, Claudia (Y) 56.32
5. Conway, Shannon (H) 56.51
6. McDaniel, Laura (Penn) 56.57
7. Grace, Kate (Y) 57.03
8. Higgins, Lucy (B) 57.17
9. Vogel, Laura (Col) 57.18
10. Backel, Kate (C) 57.28
800m:
1. Aagenes, Anna (Penn) 2:08.29
2. Lachesis, Serita (Col) 2:09.21
3. Adelberg, Samantha (B) 2:09.70
4. Ramsey, Kesley (B) 2:12.18
5. May, Hilary (H) 2:12.22
6. Bliss, Libby (Pr) 2:12.47
7. Lee, Thea (H) 2:12.52
8. Olsen, Jamie (H) 2:12.58
9. Weber, Audrey (D) 2:12.76
10. Scull, Anna (C) 2:13.00
1500m:
1. Costello, Liz (Pr) 4:23.7
2. Lessard, Meaghan (Col) 4:24.6
3. Higginson, Ashley (Pr) 4:27.2
4. Drouin, Jackie (Col) 4:27.5
5. Ramsey, Kesley (B) 4:27.7
6. Nelson, Michaeline (B) 4:30.1
7. Grace, Kate (Y) 4:30.3
8. Cummings, Sarah (Pr) 4:30.7
9. Banfich, Alex (Pr) 4:31.2
10. May, Hilary (H) 4:32.0
3000m:
1. Costello, Liz (Pr) 9:36.2
2. Brogan, Leah (Penn) 9:45.1
3. Kiernan, Reily (Pr) 9:49.1
4. Richardson, Claire (H) 9:52.6
5. Cummings, Sarah (Pr) 9:56.5
6. Clifford, Caitlin (H) 9:57.7
7. Emig, Aeriel (C) 9:59.9
8. Henderson, Christina (Col) 10:01.3
9. Cadicamo, Alexandra (Y) 10:05.8
10. Cunningham, Caitlin (D) 10:07.9
5000m:
1. Banfich, Alex (Pr) 16:23.2
2. Lessard, Meaghan (Col) 16:27.5
3. Kiernan, Reily (Pr) 16:31.5
4. Higginson, Ashley (Pr) 16:41.1
5. Brogan, Leah (Penn) 16:41.9
6. Richardson, Claire (H) 16:50.2
7. Pischel, Lauren (B) 16:51.8
8. Cundy, Fiona (C) 17:06.9
9. Emig, Aeriel (C) 17:16.5
10. Parikh, Kinjal (Penn) 17:19.9
10,000m (only 8 entries):
1. Sullivan, Katie (C) 36:41.7
2. Parks, Marie (C) 37.14.6
3. Van Leuven, Jolee (Pr) 38:07.69
4. Higginson, Ashley (Pr) 38:07.74
5. Kiernan, Reily (Pr) 38:07.78
6. Cummings, Sarah (Pr) 38:07.84
7. Glencer, Alexa (Pr) 38:07.88
8. Roll, Katie (C) 38:56.70
100m HH:
1. Caldwell, Kyra (Col) and Flahive, Shannon (H) 14.20
3. Wilson, Dara (H) 14.28
4. Baird, Taylor (C) 14.46
5. Silas, Danielle (C) and Madison, Paige (Penn) 14.63
7. Trotter, Geneva (H) 14.67
8. Cope, Hannah (Penn) 14.68
9. Barber, Lauren (Pr) 14.72
10. Scavone, Susan (B) 14.73
400m IH:
1. Caldwell, Kyra (Col) 1:00.06
2. Weyman, Jessica (C) 1:00:16
3. Tanner, Alexandra (D) 1:00.56
4. Madison, Paige (Penn) 1:01.26
5. Lin, Jennifer (Y) 1:02.29
6. Glantz, Molly (C) 1:03.17
7. Hashemi, Pari (Penn) 1:04.05
8. Orchowski, Kathryn (H) 1:05.09
9. Sirico, Katherine (Pr) 1:05.50
10. Smith, Marissa (Col) 1:05.56
3000m Steeplechase
1. Pancoast, Stephanie (C) 10:30.5
2. Higginson, Ashley (Pr) 10:37.4
3. Kieren, Reilly (Pr) 10:38.8
4. Roberts, Erin (C) 10:40.04 HT
5. Quinn, Julie (Col) 10:48.1
6. Higdem, Kari (Col) 10:48.6
7. Nelson, Michaeline (B) 10:49.1
8. Carroll, Maura (C) 10:50.8
9. Peters, Bevin (Y) 10:53.3
10. Kirsch, Rachel (C) 10:53.54 HT
High Jump:
1. Christensen, Becky (H) 1.78m
2. Hergrueter, Anja (B) and Roberts, Monique (Col) 1.75m
4. Judge, Kristen (Penn), Emde, Dina (H), and Klassen, Sarah (D) 1.70m
7. Wade, Kathleen (Pr) 1.66m
8. Pallin, Rachel (D) 1.65m
9. Stevens, Liz (Pr) 1.64m
10. Watson, Grace (B) 1.60m
Pole Vault
1. Gengel, Natalie (C) 4.05m
2. Kloss, Jessica (Pr) and Todd-Zebell, Natalie (D) 3.85m
4. Arias, Lydia (Pr) 3.66m
5. Lozovatskaya, Yelizaveta (Penn) 3.65m
6. McDermott, Kerry (C) 3.55m
7. Brady, Samantha (C) 3.50m
8. Wong, Cassandra (B), Jung, Stacy (H), and Engle, Sarah (Col) 3.35m
Long Jump:
1. Maduka, Jeomi (C) 6.55m
2. Smith, Brittan (H) 6.01m
3. Flahive, Shannon (H) 5.96m
4. Tagliavini, Whitney (Penn) 5.84m
5. Leinhoop, Kim (C) 5.80m
6. Hewitt, Melissa (C) 5.73m
7. Gevitz, Kathryn (Penn) 5.70m
8. Douglas, Elisse (Col) 5.60m
9. Biblo, Mallory (C) and Reidy, Elissa (H) 5.58m
Triple Jump:
1. Maduka, Jeomi (C) 13.33m
2. Douglas, Elisse (Col) 12.38m
3. Gevitz, Kathryn (Penn) 12.07m
4. Richard, Camille (Penn) 12.04m
5. Udeh, Uzunma (Col) 11.97m
6. Williams, Bianca (Pr) 11.86m
7. Lienhoop, Kim (C) 11.85m
8. Reidy, Elissa (H) 11.81m
9. Stone, Shannon (B) 11.71m
10. Okoukoni, Catherine (Penn) 11.61m
Shot Put:
1. Smith, Brynn (B) 15.22m
2. Grunloh, Danielle (B) 15.02m
3. Daly, Emily (D) 14.56m
4. Billings, Thanithia (Pr) 14.07m
5. Matos, Maria (C) 13.92m
6. Alexander, Christina (D) 13.21m
7. Barber, Lauren (H) 13.02m
8. Scaramella, Stephanie (Y) 12.64m
9. Johnson, Iman (Penn) 11.91m
10. Favermann, Evan (H) 11.06m
Discus Throw:
1. Matos, Maria (C) 50.63m
2. Grunloh, Danielle (B) 48.29m
3. Alexander, Christina (D) 46.99m
4. Niedbala, Anna (D) 43.95m
5. Giunipero, Emma (Pr) 43.17m
6. Mazanec, Lissa (B) 42.81m
7. Daly, Emily (D) 40.98m
8. Kuschner, Rachel (Y) 39.92m
9. Donovan, Amy (Penn) 39.52m
10. Ruggiero, Emma (Pr) 37.34m
Hammer Throw:
1. Daly, Emily (D) 59.34m
2. Smith, Brynn (B) 54.96m
3. Ruggiero, Emma (Pr) 54.63m
4. Hawksley, Molly (B) 50.34m
5. Alexander, Christina (D) 49.17m
6. Pehmoeller, Alyssa (Pr) 46.82m
7. Rossi, Erin (C) 46.18m
8. Billings, Thanithia (Pr) 44.26m
9. Niedbala, Anna (D) 43.97m
10. Mazanec, Lissa (B) 43.27m
Javelin:
1. Fronk, Jessica (H) 44.56m
2. Wypler, Jaclyn (D) 42.39m
3. Morelli, Deanna (Penn) 41.73m
4. Wood, Katherine (B) 41.41m
5. Folger, Erin (C) 40.71m
6. Favermann, Evan (H) 40.49m
7. Pickett, Alyson (D) 39.84m
8. Flahive, Shannon (H) 36.17m
9. Kennedy, Heather (Penn) 34.92m
10. Faeth, Megan (D) 33.60m
Heptathlon
1. Schillinger, Karen (C) 4213
2. Pallin, Rachel (D) 4200
3. Trojano, Priscilla (D) 4149
4. Silvia, Nicole (H) 3999
5. Robson, Jessica (D) 3975
6. Reed, Christine (H) 3831
4x100 relay:
1. Cornell 45.71
2. Harvard and Penn 46.74
4. Princeton 47.70
5. Yale 47.95
6. Brown 49.72
4x400 relay:
1. Cornell 3:42.72
2. Penn 3:43.48
3. Columbia 3:47.90
4. Yale 3:47.93
5. Harvard 3:51.47
6. Princeton 3:53.77
7. Dartmouth 3:53.93
8. Brown: 4:06.25
4x800 relay:
1. Columbia 8:54.05
2. Cornell 8:55.01
3. Yale 8:56.42
4. Dartmouth 9:02.31
5. Penn 9:04.5
6. Princeton 9:06.00
Men's top 10 performances should be up by the end of tomorrow.
Mens top 10 performances: Spring 2009 only
100m:
1. Geloneck, Steven (H) 10.60
2. Crabtree, Nathan (C) and Vuctescu, Stefan (Col) 10.84
4. Brown, Joey (Penn) 10.85
5. Abdul-Shakoor, Muhammad (D) 10.88
6. Howland, Marc (B) 10.91
7. Evans, Marty (Y) 10.92
8. Ahart, Andy (C) 10.94
9. Hill, Alan (Penn) 11.00
10. Kirkpatrick, Joshua (C) 11.04
200m:
1. Hollimon, Austin (Pr) 21.49
2. Crabtree, Nathan (C) 21.60
3. Evans, Marty (Y) 21.95
4. Edmonds, Tim (D) 22.00
5. Benjamin, Kevin (Penn) 22.02
6. Brown, Joey (Penn) and Holloman, Justin (Col) 22.03
9. Ahart, Andy (C) 22.10
10. Eddy, Mike (Pr) and Kearney, Rickey (Pr) 22.11
400m:
1. Eddy, Mike (Pr) 46.72
2. Hollimon, Austin (Pr) 47.01
3. Van Eeden, Marcel (C) 47.49
4. Ray, Remi (Y) 48.14
5. Dingus, John (H) 48.35
6. Edmonds, Tim (D) 48.40
7. Kearney, Ricky (Pr) 48.74
8. Holloman, Justin (Col) 48.78
9. Evans, Marty (Y) 48.80
10. Shephard, Sam (Penn) 48.82
800m:
1. Moriarty, Jeff (Col) 1:48.82
2. Oliver, Darryll (Penn) 1:50.49
3. Robbins, Tom (D) 1:50.81
4. Mark, Mike (Col) 1:50.86
5. Stewart, Matt (Col) and Scotland, Bryan (Penn) 1:51.52
7. Isaacson, Dylaan (Col) 1:51.65
8. Fulton, Brian (Penn) 1:51.67
9. Middleton, Trevor (D) 1:51.79
10. Bell, Jared (Y) 1:52.16
1500m:
1. Maag, Michael (Pr) 3:46.53
2. Miller, Andrew (C) 3:46.93
3. Bell, Jared (Y) 3:47.08
4. Robbins, Tom (D) 3:46.51
5. Moriarty, Jeff (Col) 3:47.77
6. Van Ackeren, Trevor (Pr) 3:47.83
7. Dannemiller, Adrien (C) 3:48.53
8. Merber, Kyle (Col) 3:48.68
9. Hatch, Charles (C) 3:49.12
10. Kimple, Owen (C) 3:49.63
5000m:
1. Maag, Michael (Pr) 13:41.17
2. Gillespie, Chas (H) 14:01.80
3. Edelman, Nate (C) 14:04.14
4. Hertnett, Bobby (Col) 14:09.34
5. Hine, Zachary (C) 14:10.72
6. Chenoweth, Dan (H) 14:11.52
7. Hardy, Duriel (B) 14:11.83
8. Leung, Brian (Pr) 14:18.33
9. Merber, Kyle (Col) 14:21.97
10. Perrella, Jeff (Y) 14:22.62
10,000m:
1. Hine, Zachary (C) 29:09.41
2. Edelman, Nate (C) 29:31.93
3. Canaday, Sage (C) 29:47.39
4. Randall, Glenn (D) 30:12.10
5. Frost-Tift, Joel (C) 30:19.62
6. Branigan, Tim (Pr) 30:53.01
7. Zablocki, Chris (D) 30:54.25
8. Sullivan, Kevin (Penn) and Bogdan, Bradley (C) 30:54.37
10. Maag, Michael (Pr) 31:02.47
110HH:
1. Jasmin, Matthew (B) 14.28
2. Williams, Ola (C) 14.68
3. Westman, Max (Penn) 14.81
4. Vasich, Chris (Pr) 14.84
5. Huber, Nick (C) 14.87
6. Corridore, Andrew (C) 14.93
7. Hagberg, Dan (C) 15.11
8. Lesher, Ted (D) 15.17
9. Thayer, Adam (Pr) 15.25
10. Potter, Sean (C) 15.29
400 IH:
1. Galligan, Ted (Y) 52.98
2. Huber, Nick (C) and Sinclair, Jeremy (Penn) 53.11
4. Grinstead, Justin (H) 53.14
5. Wexler, Steven (C) 53.24
6. Zozokos, Tom (Pr) 53.47
7. Thomson, Ian (Pr) 53.53
8. Kippins, Michael (C) 53.88
9. McClain, Kenny (C) 54.06
10. Neason, Taylor (Penn) 54.91
3000m Steeplechase:
1. Randall, Jeff (Col) 8:49.2
2. Merber, Kyle (Col) 9:01.7
3. Dannemiller, Adrien, (C) 9:02.4
4. Van Ackeren, Trevor (Pr) 9:02.8
5. Zablocki, Chris (D) 9:12.0
6. Bogdan, Matt (Y) 9:13.9
7. Prial, Terence (Col) 9:15.2
8. Bartlett, Peter (Pr) 9:16.0
9. Sharkey, Bryan (Pr) 9:17.3
10. Richards, Nathan (Y) 9:18.8
High Jump:
1. Huyler, Garrett (C) 2.16m
2. Fox, Ian (Pr) and Fox, Samuel (Y) 2.10m
4. Pierce, Jay (C) 2.07m
5. Ching, Andrew (D), Conuzzi, Rob (D), and Maddocks, Jordan (B) 2.00m
8. Arlinghaus, Chris (C) and Smith, James (C)1.98m
10. Moore, Enbani (C) 1.96m
Pole Vault:
1. Weiler, Nico (H) 5.30m
2. Abitante, Anthony (Penn) 5.16m
3. Slovenski, David (Pr) 5.15m
4. Faulkner, Chad (Pr) and Kirkpatrick, Joshua (C) 5.05m
6. Depalo, Eric (Y) 4.95m
7. Hynes, Derek (Pr) 4.90m
8. Gil, Sean (H) 4.80m
9. Inzana, Jason (C) and Slovenski, Steve (Pr) 4.70m
Long Jump:
1. Ching, Andrews (D) 7.76m
2. Teixeira, Duane (C) 7.58m
3. Remounds, Julian (C) 7.24m
4. Formica, Vince (C) 7.17m
5. Jones, Gary (C) 7.12m
6. Holmes Reynolds (Y) 7.09m
7. Carelli, john (Penn) 7.06m
8. Moore, Enbani (C) 7.05m
9. Poppler, Mike (D) 6.99m
10. Gadson, Aaron (C) 6.91m
Triple Jump:
1. Carelli, John (Penn) 15.33m
2. Teixeira, Duane (C) 15.21m
3. Jones, Gary (C) 15.15m
4. Lesher, Ted (D) 14.94m
5. Gadson, Aaron (C) 14.93m
6. Chapin, Andrew (B) 14.84m
7. Cole, Reginald (B) 14.68m
8. Remounds, Julian (C) 14.23m
9. McCloud, Garner (Pr) 14.08m
10. Carr, Efayomi (Penn) 13.93m
Shot Put:
1. Plummer, Eric (Pr) 17.06m
2. Belden, Bob (C) 16.89m
3. Powlen, Bryan (B) 16.86m
4. Roneker, Erik (C) 16.65m
5. Park, Patrick (Pr) 16.62m
6. Abyad, George (Pr) 16.53m
7. Lachman, Jeffery (Y) 16.31m
8. Park, Patrick (Pr) 16.12m
9. Lanni, Tim (Pr) 15.67m
10. Brady, Jack (H) 15.58m
Discus Throw:
1. Pessala, Alex (Pr) 67.96m
2. Pearce, Craig (Pr) 60.01m
3. Karacozoff, Joel (Pr) 57.12m
4. Irving, David (D) 55.84m
5. Brady, Jack (H) 55.75m
6. Roneker, Erik (C) 55.69m
7. Lachman, Jeffery (Y) 55.53m
8. Clayman, Eric (H) 55.45m
9. Irani, Neville (H) 55.39m
10. Resendes, Nick, (D) 53.67m
Javelin:
1. Kinsely, Craig (B) 69.64m
2. Wunderliich, Tim (D) 62.46m
3. Diamond, Thad (Y) 62.10m
4. Farnsworth, Nick (H) 61.43m
5. Urlacher, Sam (B) 60.24m
6. Hickenbottom, Kvein (Y) 57.49m
7. Roe, Chris (D) 56.62m
8. Ruzbarsky, Joe (Penn) 54.87m
9. Koch, Russ (Penn) 53.80m
10. Fox, Samuel (Y) 48.12m
Decathlon
1. Westman, Max (Penn) 6842
2. Wunderlich, Tim (D) 6454
3. Holcombe, Alex (C) 6428
4. Cusick, Josh (C) 6096
5. Ryan, Chris (C) 5543
4x100 relay:
1. Penn 41.57
2. Cornell 41.74
3. Yale 42.03
4. Brown 42.30
5. Princeton 42.33
6. Dartmouth 42.54
7. Harvard 42.89
4x400 relay:
1. Cornell 3:10.6
2. Princeton 3:11.2
3. Yale 3:15.0
4. Penn 3:16.1
5. Harvard 3:16.4
6. Dartmouth 3:17.2
7. Columbia 3:17.4
8. Brown 3:32.7
C/MR (Maroon = UChi?), thanks again. A lot of work involved there!
Yeah, squad-size limitations are tough. So are entries-per-event limitations: If it's still a max of five per event, your sixth person could be pretty good (at least one event has six from a single school in the top ten marks) and still have to sit, unless you can compete in something else.
The Princeton and Cornell guys seem to be getting in great shape, and it should be another classic tussle between the two. Much will be determined by the field events and relays.
For the women, there could be at least five schools "in the hunt" midway through the second day. And I wouldn't be surprised if several women in the heptathlon field also double (at least) in an individual event.
Crimson/Maroon Runner wrote:
Discus Throw:
1. Pessala, Alex (Pr) 67.96m
2. Pearce, Craig (Pr) 60.01m
3. Karacozoff, Joel (Pr) 57.12m
4. Irving, David (D) 55.84m
5. Brady, Jack (H) 55.75m
6. Roneker, Erik (C) 55.69m
7. Lachman, Jeffery (Y) 55.53m
8. Clayman, Eric (H) 55.45m
9. Irani, Neville (H) 55.39m
10. Resendes, Nick, (D) 53.67m
I believe that's the hammer standings.
TK1451 wrote:
Crimson/Maroon Runner wrote:Discus Throw:
1. Pessala, Alex (Pr) 67.96m
2. Pearce, Craig (Pr) 60.01m
3. Karacozoff, Joel (Pr) 57.12m
4. Irving, David (D) 55.84m
5. Brady, Jack (H) 55.75m
6. Roneker, Erik (C) 55.69m
7. Lachman, Jeffery (Y) 55.53m
8. Clayman, Eric (H) 55.45m
9. Irani, Neville (H) 55.39m
10. Resendes, Nick, (D) 53.67m
I believe that's the hammer standings.
Oops. My mistkae. Too bad there is no edit post option currently... thanks for picking that out. I figured that I would be making some kind of mistake like that while doing this. lol. Thanks.
Maroon = UMass, essentially a darker shade of crimson
The 10K and multis I do not believe are accurate as to who will be running them at Heps. I know Harvard will be tossing in more people on the women's side since they have the indoor pent champion Shannon Flahive, javelin defending champ Jessica Fronk, and high jumping specialist Dina Emde as multi-eventers. I remember I talked to Shannon after indoor Heps, and she was thinking at the time of trying to do the 100HH and hept double for outdoors. I just hope she can pull it altogether and her hamstring holds up. Fronk probably will do the hept and javelin double again, while I think Emde will do HJ and hept again as well (not so certain on that one).
Doesn't Dartmouth usually have a large multi-eventer pool on both men's and women's sides?
Also, I don't think Cornell will be able to get away with having 6 men in the LJ, particularly since they have 6 of the top 10 distances.
I can't wait to watch the meet this weekend. There are some darn close-times/distances in many of these events, so in many cases, the winner will be who brings their A-game to the event.
Discus throw:
1. Lachman, Jeffery (Y) 58.29m
2. Jaffee, Scott (C) 54.35m
3. Powlen, Bryan (B) 54.27m
4. Noll, Nate (Y) 51.95m
5. Adyad, George (Pr) 51.93m
6. Roneker, Erik (C) 51.39m
7. Brady, Jack (H) 50.17m
8. Irving, David (D) 48.23m
9. Karacozoff, Joel (Pr) 47.72m
10. Belden, Bob (C) 47.32m
Hammer Throw:
1. Pessala, Alex (Pr) 67.96m
2. Pearce, Craig (Pr) 60.01m
3. Karacozoff, Joel (Pr) 57.12m
4. Irving, David (D) 55.84m
5. Brady, Jack (H) 55.75m
6. Roneker, Erik (C) 55.69m
7. Lachman, Jeffery (Y) 55.53m
8. Clayman, Eric (H) 55.45m
9. Irani, Neville (H) 55.39m
10. Resendes, Nick, (D) 53.67m
Small side note, the number one mark on the LJ list that was posted should've been a meter shorter than DirectAthletics read it. I looked it up when I realized that according to his profile, he'd never broken 7 meters before that mark.
Crimson/Maroon Runner wrote:
The 10K and multis I do not believe are accurate as to who will be running them at Heps. I know Harvard will be tossing in more people on the women's side since they have the indoor pent champion Shannon Flahive, javelin defending champ Jessica Fronk, and high jumping specialist Dina Emde as multi-eventers.
Yes, this is what I'd expect. Coaches are often reluctant to "waste" an athlete's scoring potential (and energy!) on a multi-event, if she's capable of placing well in two or more individual events instead; but the person who's spectacular in one event and competent (but not a likely high-placer) in the rest is a natural for doubling the multi and her specialty.
I agree that the Harvard women do seem to have a lot of high-end scoring potential and that H could (likely will) be a genuine contender in this meet. Teams have won the meet in the past without being particularly close to the squad limitation--just having several people who can score big points has sometimes been enough.
On the other hand, I'm sure Cornell will have the full squad, and almost all their entrants will be potential scorers. (Actually, I'd even expect most of them to be *previous* scorers: the majority will probably be wearing the sash.) The "stars" seem pretty evenly distributed around the league, so if Cornell is to win (especially if they're without Maduka?), it will probably be relying on its depth: sneaking people in for 4th/5th/6th places, and placing high in the relays.
I'm glad you'll be able to make the meet. Looks like they'll have decent weather on Sunday, at least. Anyway, after the spring we've had I'm sure everyone knows how to cope with cold/windy/wet weather.
Oh my mistake! I had copied it from the official meet results and I typed it in wrong. Thanks for double checking.
HEPSTER! wrote:
Small side note, the number one mark on the LJ list that was posted should've been a meter shorter than DirectAthletics read it. I looked it up when I realized that according to his profile, he'd never broken 7 meters before that mark.
Jakob Ingebrigtsen has a 1989 Ferrari 348 GTB and he's just put in paperwork to upgrade it
Strava thinks the London Marathon times improved 12 minutes last year thanks to supershoes
Is there a rule against attaching a helium balloon to yourself while running a road race?
NAU women have no excuse - they should win it all at 2024 NCAA XC
Mark Coogan says that if you could only do 3 workouts as a 1500m runner you should do these
How rare is it to run a sub 5 minute mile AND bench press 225?
Move over Mark Coogan, Rojo and John Kellogg share their 3 favorite mile workouts