Below is a list of Hightower’s supporters per a 10/14/08 Campaign Press Release published on T&FNews at
http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/display_article.php?id=26261
While this claims to be a partial list, it surely lists all of Hightower’s big name supporters as of 3 weeks ago. I really don’t see a “galaxy” of high profile elite athletes on this list.
It is also clear that Wittenberg and Kastor became supporters of Hightower before the informative “Dysfunction Run Amuck” series was published. I wonder if they would have supported Hightower if they had first read the “Dysfunction Runs Amuck” series.
PARTIAL LIST OF SUPPORTERS
(Individual affiliation is listed in parenthesis below for identification purposes only and does not represent or imply a broader or organizational endorsement.)
Glenn Latimer (Men’s LDR chair Illinois)
Jim Murphy (Law and Legislation chair Pacific Northwest)
Lionel Leach (Youth Athletics chair New Jersey)
Terry Crawford (Coaches Advisory Chair Colorado)
Alan Kolling (Men’s T&F Pacific)
Anne Timmons ( Montana IAAF Cross Country)
Arlena Dickerson (Youth Athletics New Mexico)
Bob Flint (Youth Athletics, Arizona)
Bonnie Cizek ( Nebraska Youth)
Carol Hardemon (Youth Athletics Florida)
Charlie Ruter (Officials Kentucky)
Cliff Wiley (Womens T&F Kansas)
Criss Somerlot (Men’s T&F Ohio)
Dan Browne (athlete 2004 Olympian and multiple USA National Champion)
Deena Kastor (athlete Olympic Bronze Medalist 2004)
Dexter McCloud (Master’s T&F athlete Georgia)
Diane Wholey (Women’s T&F West Texas)
Dorothy Dawson (Youth Athletics Illinois)
Doug Storey (Houston /Gulf Association, MLDR)
Dr. Dave Martin (Sports Medicine and MLDR Executive Committee Georgia)
Ed Gorman (Men’s T&F)
Harry Weaver (Youth Athletics Michigan)
Howard Nippert (MUT, Virginia)
Irene Obera (Masters T&F athlete Pacific)
Janet Smith (Ex VP Master’s Track and Field)
Jim Engel (Youth Athletics Ohio)
Jim Peterson (Inland NW, LDR)
Joe Gentry (Colorado Men’s T&F)
John Tope ( Colorado LDR)
Ken Ferguson (Youth Athletics Kansas)
Kimberly Kutsch (Youth Athletics Inland Northwest)
Linda Sarrett (Youth Athletics Kentucky)
Marc Cizek ( Nebraska Youth)
Mark Timmons ( Montana Coaches)
Mary Rosado (Master’s LDR Metropolitan)
Mary Wittenberg (President and CEO, New York Road Runners )
Patrice Wilson (Youth Athletics Indiana)
Rich Torrellas (Women’s T&F Connecticut)
Rita Somerlot (Women’s T&F Ohio)
Robin Beamon (Youth Athletics – Florida)
Rose Monday (Women’s T&F)
Rubin Carter (Youth Nebraska)
Ruth Anderson (Athletes Advisory Oregon)
Ryan Bourque ( Alabama LDR)
Sam Seemes (USTCCA)
Samuel Germany ( Nevada Youth Athletics)
Sharrieffa Barksdale-Blair (Women’s T&F Kentucky)
Sue Humphrey (Women’s Development, South Texas)
Tim Baker (Men’s T&F. L&L Secretary Patomac Valley)
Tonja Stevens (Youth Athletics Three Rivers)
Wendy Truvillion (Womens Track and Field Arizona)
Virginia Brophy Achman ( Minnesota, Vice Chair Women’s LDR and Vice President, Running USA, Executive Director, Medtronic Twin Cities Marathon
####