No UTEP. A lot of west coasters.
9 West Region Teams. Looks like they know how to play the game better. Only 3 individuals from the west.
Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Men’s At-large Teams
Alabama Arizona
American Butler
Arkansas Cal Poly
Brigham Young Florida
Colorado Iowa
Florida State Louisville
Georgetown Michigan State
Iona Portland
Kansas UC Santa Barbara
North Carolina State UCLA
Notre Dame Virginia
Oklahoma State Washington
Oregon Washington State
Providence
Stanford
Texas
William and Mary
Wisconsin
Women’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Women’s At-large Teams
Arkansas Arizona State
Baylor Brigham Young
Boston College Colorado State
Colorado Florida State
Duke Iowa
Florida Michigan
Georgetown North Carolina
Georgia Providence
Illinois Tennessee
Iona Virginia
Michigan State Virginia Tech
Minnesota Wake Forest
North Carolina State Weber State
Princeton
Stanford
Texas Tech
UC Santa Barbara
Wisconsin
Men’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers
Great Lakes Region
Corey Nowtizke Eastern Michigan
Jordan Kyle Indiana
Justin Kunz Indiana State
John Ealy Ohio Sate
Middle Atlantic Region
Samuel Chelanga Fairleigh Dickinson
Sean Quigley La Salle
Dan Mazzocco Penn State
Matthew Forys Bucknell
Dave Nightingale Princeton
Midwest Region
Chris Rombough Minnesota
Jason Bill Illinois
Kiel Uhl Iowa State
Tim Ross Missouri
Mountain Region
Joseph Lomong Northern Arizona
Mark Korir Wyoming
Kevin Chelimo Texas Tech
Stephen Samoei UTEP
Seth Pilkington Weber State
Jess Baumgartner Southern Utah
Northeast Region
Ben True Dartmouth
Patrick Mellea Boston College
Max Feldman Connecticut
Tim Galebach Harvard
South Central Region
Shadrack Songok Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Samuel Kosgei Lamar
Francis Kasagule Lamar
Brian McKinstry Texas A&M
Southeast Region
Jacob Korir Eastern Kentucky
Josh McDougal Liberty
Itay Magidi Clemson
David Kemboi Norfolk State
South Region
Barnabas Kirui Mississippi
Tonny Okello South Alabama
Vincent Rono South Alabama
Ian Burrell Georgia
West Region
Aaron Aguayo Arizona State
Forest Braden Boise State
David Torrence California
Women’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers
Great Lakes Region
Laura Rolf Valparaiso
Jessica Gall Indiana
Sunni Olding Notre Dame
Lindsay Hattendorf Indiana
Middle Atlantic Region
Frances Koons Villanova
Bridget Franek Penn State
Stacy Kim Pennsylvania
Rachel Papin La Salle
Leanna Nastase Bucknell
Midwest Region
Jessica Eldridge Oklahoma
Lisa Koll Iowa State
Diana Chelimo Oral Roberts
Alex Becker Tulsa
Mountain Region
Timmie Murphy New Mexico
Nicole Gueldemeister Northern Arizona
Allie Brosh Montana
Katja Rosenplaenter Northern Arizona
Northeast Region
Lindsay Donaldson Yale
Catherine Parker New Hampshire
Toni Salucci Cornell
Jillian Sullivan Connecticut
Marissa Ryan Boston U.
South Region
Lanni Marchant Chattanooga
Julia Hicks Alabama
Jennifer Mcpherson Mississippi State
Katherine Herring Belmont
South Central Region
Rachael Forish SMU
Merideth Snow Texas A&M
Renee Graham Lamar
Jodi Hulett Texas-Arlington
Southeast Region
Julia Viellehner Coastal Carolina
Tarah McKay Louisville
Alicia Valtin Campbell
Dena Spickard James Madison
West Region
Laura Olvera UC Irvine
Anita Campbell Washington
Laura Mickelson Loyola Marymount
Amy Lia Washington
-- Courtesy NCAA
give them a break...proves the theory that you still have to run pre-nats to qualify.
is 9 teams out of one region a record?