2012 Olympic Track And Field Schedule
By LetsRun.com
July 30, 2012
More: *Track And Field TV Schedule *Full Olympic Schedule For All Sports *NBC TV Schedule For All Sports Note: Your best bet for track action is online as all events are shown live on NBCOlympics.com.
Getting to the Olympics is a difficult task. Watching the Olympics while not getting fired at work or having your significant other dump you is almost as difficult.
So you can plan ahead and figure out how you are going to watch the track and field action live while not being fired or divorced, below we give you two versions of the Olympic schedule. The action all begins on Friday.
The one on the left is the all-inclusive schedule with finals in bold and mid-d and distance finals in red (the men's 100 and 200 final are in red as well, as we figure you don't want to miss Usain Bolt). On the right is a list of just the finals, as they are by far the most important.
To make it easier for most of our audience, all times have been changed to US ET.
The IAAF site has a schedule which will display the schedule in your local time, but the problem with it is the default is London time and each day it's on a separate page.
Complete Schedule | Finals Only | |||||||
FRIDAY AUGUST 3 | 3-Aug | |||||||
Friday 5:00:00 AM | M | Shot Put | Qualification | Friday 3:30:00 PM | M | Shot Put | Final | |
Friday 5:05:00 AM | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Heptathlon | Friday 4:25:00 PM | W | 10,000 Metres | Final | |
Friday 5:25:00 AM | W | Triple Jump | Qualification | 4-Aug | ||||
Saturday 12:00:00 PM | M | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Final | |||||
Friday 5:40:00 AM | W | 100 Metres | Preliminary Round |
Saturday 2:30:00 PM |
W | Discus Throw | Final | |
Saturday 2:55:00 PM |
M | Long Jump | Final | |||||
Friday 6:15:00 AM | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Heats | Saturday 3:35:00 PM | W | 800 METRES | Hept. | |
Friday 6:15:00 AM | W | High Jump | Heptathlon | Saturday 4:15:00 PM | M | 10,000 Metres | Final | |
Friday 6:20:00 AM | M | Hammer Throw | Qualification | Saturday 4:55:00 PM | W | 100 Metres | Final | |
Friday 7:00:00 AM | W | 400 Metres | Heats |
5-Aug |
||||
Friday 7:45:00 AM | M | Hammer Throw | Qualification | Sunday 6:00:00 AM | W | Marathon | Final | |
Sunday 2:35:00 PM | W | Triple Jump | Final | |||||
Friday 8:00:00 AM | M | 3,000 Metres Steeplechase | Heats | Sunday 3:20:00 PM | M | Hammer Throw | Final | |
Afternoon Session | Sunday 4:10:00 PM | W | 400 Metres | Final | ||||
Friday 2:00:00 PM | W | Shot Put | Heptathlon | Sunday 4:25:00 PM | M | 3,000 Metres Steeplechase | Final | |
Friday 2:05:00 PM | W | 100 Metres | Heats | Sunday 4:50:00 PM | M | 100 Metres | Final | |
Friday 2:10:00 PM | W | Discus Throw | Qualification | 6-Aug | ||||
Friday 2:50:00 PM | M | Long Jump | Qualification | Monday 2:00:00 PM | W | Pole Vault | Final | |
Friday 3:05:00 PM | M | 1,500 Metres | Heats | Monday 2:15:00 PM | W | Shot Put | Final | |
Friday 3:30:00 PM | M | Shot Put | Final | Monday 3:45:00 PM | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Final | |
Friday 3:35:00 PM | W | Discus Throw | Qualification | Monday 4:05:00 PM | W | 3,000 Metres Steeplechase | Final | |
Friday 3:45:00 PM | W | 200 Metres | Heptathlon | Monday 4:30:00 PM | M | 400 Metres | Final | |
Friday 4:25:00 PM | W | 10,000 Metres | Final | 7-Aug | ||||
Tuesday 2:00:00 PM | M | High Jump | Final | |||||
SAT. AUGUST 4 | Tuesday 2:45:00 PM | M | Discus Throw | Final | ||||
Saturday 5:00:00 AM | M | 100 Metres | Preliminary Round | Tuesday 4:00:00 PM | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Final | |
Saturday 5:05:00 AM | W | Long Jump | Heptathlon | Tuesday 4:15:00 PM | M | 1500 Metres | Final | |
Saturday 5:20:00 AM | W | Pole Vault | Qualification | 8-Aug | ||||
Saturday 5:35:00 AM | M | 400 Metres | Heats | Wednesday 3:05:00 PM | W | Long Jump | Final | |
Saturday 6:35:00 AM | W | 3,000 Metres Steeplechase | Heats | Wednesday 3:45:00 PM | W | 400 Metres Hurdles | Final | |
Saturday 6:40:00 AM | W | Javelin Throw | Heptathlon | Wednesday 4:00:00 PM | W | 200 Metres | Final | |
Saturday 7:30:00 AM | M | 100 Metres | Heats | Wednesday 4:15:00 PM | M | 110 Metres Hurdles | Final | |
Saturday 7:55:00 AM | W | Javelin Throw | Heptathlon | 9-Aug | ||||
Afternoon Session | Thursday 2:20:00 PM | M | Triple Jump | Final | ||||
Saturday 12:00:00 PM | M | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Final | Thursday 3:00:00 PM | M | 800 Metres | Final | |
Saturday 2:00:00 PM | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Semifinal | Thursday 3:55:00 PM | M | 200 Metres | Final | |
Saturday 2:30:00 PM | W | Discus Throw | Final | Thursday 4:00:00 PM | W | Javelin Throw | Final | |
Saturday 2:35:00 PM | W | 100 Metres | Semifinal | Thursday 4:20:00 PM | M | 1,500 Metres | Decathlon | |
Saturday 2:55:00 PM | M | Long Jump | Final | 10-Aug | ||||
Saturday 3:05:00 PM | W | 400 Metres | Semifinal | Friday 2:00:00 PM | M | Pole Vault | Final | |
Saturday 3:35:00 PM | W | 800 Metres | Heptathlon | Friday 2:35:00 PM | W | Hammer Throw | Final | |
Saturday 4:15:00 PM | M | 10,000 Metres | Final | Friday 3:05:00 PM | W | 5,000 Metres | Final | |
Saturday 4:55:00 PM | W | 100 Metres | Final | Friday 3:40:00 PM | W | 4x100 Metres Relay | Final | |
Friday 3:55:00 PM | W | 1,500 Metres | Final | |||||
SUNDAY AUGUST 5 | Friday 4:20:00 PM | M | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final | ||||
Sunday 6:00:00 AM | W | Marathon | Final | 11-Aug | ||||
Afternoon Session | Saturday 4:00:00 AM | M | 50 Kilometres Race Walk | Final | ||||
Sunday 2:00:00 PM | W | 400 Metres Hurdles | Heats | Saturday 12:00:00 PM | W | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Final | |
Sunday 2:05:00 PM | M | High Jump | Qualification | Saturday 2:00:00 PM | W | High Jump | Final | |
Sunday 2:35:00 PM | W | Triple Jump | Final | Saturday 2:20:00 PM | M | Javelin Throw | Final | |
Sunday 2:45:00 PM | M | 100 Metres | Semifinal | Saturday 2:30:00 PM | M | 5,000 Metres | Final | |
Sunday 3:15:00 PM | M | 1,500 Metres | Semifinal | Saturday 3:00:00 PM | W | 800 Metres | Final | |
Sunday 3:20:00 PM | M | Hammer Throw | Final | Saturday 3:25:00 PM | W | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final | |
Sunday 3:40:00 PM | M | 400 Metres | Semifinal | Saturday 4:00:00 PM | M | 4x100 Metres Relay | Final | |
Sunday 4:10:00 PM | W | 400 Metres | Final | 12-Aug | ||||
Sunday 4:25:00 PM | M | 3,000 Metres Steeplechase | Final | SUNDAY 6:00:00 AM | M | Marathon | Final | |
Sunday 4:50:00 PM | M | 100 Metres | Final | |||||
MONDAY AUGUST 6 | ||||||||
Monday 5:00:00 AM | M | Discus Throw | Qualification | |||||
Monday 5:05:00 AM | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Heats | |||||
Monday 5:45:00 AM | W | Shot Put | Qualification | |||||
Monday 5:50:00 AM | M | 800 Metres | Heats | |||||
Monday 6:25:00 AM | M | Discus Throw | Qualification | |||||
Monday 6:45:00 AM | W | 1,500 Metres | Heats | |||||
Afternoon Session | ||||||||
Monday 2:00:00 PM | W | Pole Vault | Final | |||||
Monday 2:15:00 PM | W | Shot Put | Final | |||||
Monday 2:20:00 PM | W | 200 Metres | Heats | |||||
Monday 3:15:00 PM | W | 400 Metres Hurdles | Semifinal | |||||
Monday 3:45:00 PM | M | 400 Metres Hurdles | Final | |||||
Monday 4:05:00 PM | W | 3,000 Metres Steeplechase | Final | |||||
Monday 4:30:00 PM | M | 400 Metres | Final | |||||
TUESDAY AUGUST 7 | ||||||||
Tuesday 5:00:00 AM | W | Javelin Throw | Qualification | |||||
Tuesday 5:10:00 AM | M | 110 Metres Hurdles | Heats | |||||
Tuesday 5:45:00 AM | M | Triple Jump | Qualification | |||||
Tuesday 5:55:00 AM | W | 5,000 Metres | Heats | |||||
Tuesday 6:25:00 AM | W | Javelin Throw | Qualification | |||||
Tuesday 6:50:00 AM | M | 200 Metres | Heats | |||||
Afternoon Session | ||||||||
Tuesday 2:00:00 PM | M | High Jump | Final | |||||
Tuesday 2:05:00 PM | W | Long Jump | Qualification | |||||
Tuesday 2:15:00 PM | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Semiginal | |||||
Tuesday 2:45:00 PM | M | Discus Throw | Final | |||||
Tuesday 2:55:00 PM | M | 800 Metres | Semifinal | |||||
Tuesday 3:25:00 PM | W | 200 Metres | Semifinal | |||||
Tuesday 4:00:00 PM | W | 100 Metres Hurdles | Final | |||||
Tuesday 4:15:00 PM | M | 1,500 Metres | Final | |||||
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 8 | ||||||||
Wednesday 5:00:00 AM | M | Pole Vault | Qualification | |||||
Wednesday 5:00:00 AM | W | Hammer Throw | Qualification | |||||
Wednesday 5:10:00 AM | M | 100 Metres | Decathlon | |||||
Wednesday 5:45:00 AM | M | 5,000 Metres | Heats | |||||
Wednesday 6:10:00 AM | M | Long Jump | Decathlon | |||||
Wednesday 6:25:00 AM | W | Hammer Throw | Qualification | |||||
Wednesday 6:35:00 AM | W | 800 Metres | Heats | |||||
Wednesday 7:50:00 AM | M | Shot Put | Decathlon | |||||
Afternoon Session | ||||||||
Wednesday 1:00:00 PM | M | High Jump | Decathlon | |||||
Wednesday 2:05:00 PM | M | Javelin Throw | Qualification | |||||
Wednesday 2:15:00 PM | M | 110 Metres Hurdles | Semifinal | |||||
Wednesday 2:45:00 PM | W | 1,500 Metres | Semifinal | |||||
Wednesday 3:05:00 PM | W | Long Jump | Final | |||||
Wednesday 3:10:00 PM | M | 200 Metres | Semifinal | |||||
Wednesday 3:35:00 PM | M | Javelin Throw | Qualification | |||||
Wednesday 3:45:00 PM | W | 400 Metres Hurdles | Final | |||||
Wednesday 4:00:00 PM | W | 200 Metres | Final | |||||
Wednesday 4:15:00 PM | M | 110 Metres Hurdles | Final | |||||
Wednesday 4:30:00 PM | M | 400 Metres | Decathlon | |||||
THURSDAY AUG. 9 | ||||||||
Thursday 4:00:00 AM | M | 110 Metres Hurdles | Decathlon | |||||
Thursday 4:30:00 AM | W | High Jump | Qualification | |||||
Thursday 4:55:00 AM | M | Discus Throw | Decathlon | |||||
Thursday 6:35:00 AM | M | 4x400 Metres Relay | Heats | |||||
Thursday 7:55:00 AM | M | Pole Vault | Decathlon | |||||
Afternoon Session | ||||||||
Thursday 1:30:00 PM | M | Javelin Throw | Decathlon | |||||
Thursday 2:20:00 PM | M | Triple Jump | Final | |||||
Thursday 2:30:00 PM | W | 800 Metres | Semifinal | |||||
Thursday 2:40:00 PM | M | Javelin Throw | Decathlon | |||||
Thursday 3:00:00 PM | M | 800 Metres | Final | |||||
Thursday 3:20:00 PM | W | 4x100 Metres Relay | Heats | |||||
Thursday 3:55:00 PM | M | 200 Metres | Final | |||||
Thursday 4:00:00 PM | W | Javelin Throw | Final | |||||
Thursday 4:20:00 PM | M | 1,500 Metres | Decathlon | |||||
FRIDAY AUGUST 10 | ||||||||
Afternoon Session | ||||||||
Friday 2:00:00 PM | M | Pole Vault | Final | |||||
Friday 2:10:00 PM | W | 4x400 Metres Relay | Heats | |||||
Friday 2:35:00 PM | W | Hammer Throw | Final | |||||
Friday 2:45:00 PM | M | 4x100 Metres Relay | Heats | |||||
Friday 3:05:00 PM | W | 5,000 Metres | Final | |||||
Friday 3:40:00 PM | W | 4x100 Metres Relay | Final | |||||
Friday 3:55:00 PM | W | 1,500 Metres | Final | |||||
Friday 4:20:00 PM | M | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final | |||||
SATURDAY AUG. 11 | ||||||||
Saturday 4:00:00 AM | M | 50 Kilometres Race Walk | Final | |||||
Afternoon Session | ||||||||
Saturday 12:00:00 PM | W | 20 Kilometres Race Walk | Final | |||||
Saturday 2:00:00 PM | W | High Jump | Final | |||||
Saturday 2:20:00 PM | M | Javelin Throw | Final | |||||
Saturday 2:30:00 PM | M | 5,000 Metres | Final | |||||
Saturday 3:00:00 PM | W | 800 Metres | Final | |||||
Saturday 3:25:00 PM | W | 4x400 Metres Relay | Final | |||||
Saturday 4:00:00 PM | M | 4x100 Metres Relay | Final | |||||
SUNDAY AUGUST 12 | ||||||||
SUNDAY 6:00:00 AM | M | Marathon | Final |
Comments, questions, suggestions, story you'd like to submit? Email us.
|
|
|