Kenenisa Bekele, Mo Farah, Bernard Lagat, and Asbel Kiprop at the 2012 Prefontaine Press Conference

By LetsRun.com
June 1, 2012

Day 1 of the two day Pre Classic saw the Kenyan Olympic 10,000m Trials, a great season opener by Alysia Montano to remind us she is a serious medal threat at 800m, an upset win by Alice Schmidt in the 1500m over World Champion Jenny Simpson, and a mile with Alan Webb and Matt Centrowitz Jr. Day 1 LetsRun.com recap here.

Full Results below.

If you want event by event results click here.

 

                                                               
                                             
 01/06/2012

 Prefontaine Classic
 Eugene, OR, 01/06/2012


 Men' results

 One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:54.16
    2 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:54.48
    3 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:54.73
    4 See , Jeff                       USA    3:55.51
    5 Ulrey , Dorian                   USA    3:55.62
    6 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:56.17
    7 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH    3:56.50
    8 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:57.44
    9 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:57.48
   10 Leer , Will                      USA    3:58.65
   11 Webb , Alan                      USA    3:59.47
   12 Shaween , Mohammed               KSA    3:59.55
   13 Kemboi , Nicholas                QAT    4:00.80
   14 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    4:01.98
   15 Kipchirchir , Elijah             KEN    4:02.70
      McNamara , Jordan                USA        DNF                   
      Stanford  , Travis               USA        DNF                   

 10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Kiprop , Wilson                  KEN   27:01.98
    2 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   27:02.25
    3 Karoki , Bitan                   KEN   27:05.50
    4 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:07.90
    5 Kirui , Geoffrey                 KEN   27:08.44
    6 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   27:09.38
    7 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   27:11.93
    8 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   27:18.22
    9 Kogo , Micah Kipkemboi           KEN   27:23.04
   10 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   27:23.75
   11 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   27:27.56
   12 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin        KEN   27:32.79
   13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   27:39.65
   14 Chelimo , Kevin                  KEN   27:46.10
   15 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN   27:59.15

 Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.62          4              +1.9
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.48          2              +1.2
    3 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.05          1              +1.2
    4 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.99                         +1.0
    5 Frayne , Henry                   AUS      16.64                         +0.5
    6 Davis , Walter                   USA      16.49                         +0.7
    7 Li , Yanxi                       CHN      15.58                         +1.0


 Women' results

 800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    1:57.37
    2 Gall , Geena                     USA    1:59.28
    3 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.82
    4 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:00.13
    5 Smith , Jessica                  CAN    2:00.61
    6 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:01.27
    7 Kesselring , Anne                GER    2:02.72
      Kampf , Heather                  USA        DNF                   
      Vessey , Maggie                  USA        DNS                   

 1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Schmidt , Alice                  USA    4:05.64
    2 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:06.10
    3 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:06.77
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:07.16
    5 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:07.81
    6 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:09.41
    7 Follett Mackey , Katie           USA    4:09.51
    8 Muncan , Marina                  SRB    4:09.87
    9 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:10.05
   10 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    4:10.45
   11 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    4:10.46
   12 Reid , Sheila                    CAN    4:10.73
   13 Vaughn , Sara                    USA    4:11.82
   14 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:17.06
      Feyisa , Bertukan                ETH        DNF                   
      Mcmahon , Emily                  USA        DNF                   

 10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   30:24.39
    2 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN   30:24.85
    3 Oljira , Beleynesh               ETH   30:26.70
    4 Kidane , Werknesh                ETH   30:50.16
    5 Kebede , Aberu                   ETH   31:09.28
    6 Chepkurui , Lineth               KEN   31:28.56
    7 Utura , Sule                     ETH   31:41.54
    8 Nyakagwa , Caroline              KEN   31:42.25
    9 Afework , Abebech                ETH   31:48.53
   10 Kiros , Aheza                    ETH   32:03.85
   11 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   32:19.32
   12 Gamera-Shmyrko , Tetyana         UKR   32:50.13
   13 Raut , Kavita                    IND   33:03.54
   14 Sreedharan , Preeja              IND   33:09.24
      Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE        DNF                   
      Fleshman , Lauren                USA        DNF                   
      Kiros , Tigist                   ETH        DNF                   
      Shurhno , Olena                  UKR        DNF                   
      Kabuu , Lucy Wangui              KEN        DNF                   
      Williams , Alisha                USA        DNF                   

 Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.92          4        
    2 Pishchalnikova , Darya           RUS      63.76          2        
    3 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.84          1        
    4 Poonia , Krishna                 IND      62.11                   
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.77                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      56.50                   
      Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA         NM                   
      Karsak , Kateryna                UKR        DNS                   

 Hammer Throw - Women                                          

    1 Heidler , Betty                  GER      75.93
    2 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      75.60
    3 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      74.95
    4 Cosby , Jessica                  USA      74.19
    5 Frizell , Sultana                CAN      70.20
    6 Campbell , Amber                 USA      70.04
    7 Henry , Britney                  USA      66.42
      Klaas , Kathrin                  GER         NM                   
            

Day 1 LetsRun.com recap here.

Quantcast


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Back To Top