2011 Oslo Bislett Games Results

By LetsRun.com
June 9, 2011

Full results of the 2011 ExxonMobil Bislett Games below. This meet used to be one of the Golden League meets and now is part of the Diamond League. If you'd like individual event results instead click here.

 

ExxonMobil Bislett Games
Oslo (Bislett), 09/06/2011


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      19.86          4        
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.43          2        
    3 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.49          1        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      20.56                   
    5 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      20.57                   
    6 Ernst , Sebastian                GER      20.70                   
    7 van Luijk , Patrick              NED      20.73                   
    8 Dzingai , Brian                  ZIM      20.88                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:37.25
    2 Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN    3:37.27
    3 Touil , Imad                     ALG    3:37.47
    4 Bolas , Jack                     USA    3:38.39
    5 Eberhardt , Stefan               GER    3:39.09
    6 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:39.53
    7 Munkholm , Morten                DEN    3:39.73
    8 Dejene , Fikadu                  ETH    3:40.60
    9 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:40.92
   10 Eide , Thomas Solberg            NOR    3:41.75
   11 McCourt , Colin                  GBR    3:42.09
   12 Buraas , Sindre                  NOR    3:42.20
   13 Flřystad , Hans Kristian         NOR    3:43.16
   14 Velde , Morten                   NOR    3:43.18
   15 Brox , Hĺkon                     NOR    3:44.43
   16 Miller , Craig                   USA    3:44.96
   17 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:49.42
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:50.86          4        
    2 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:51.02          2        
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:51.30          1        
    4 Shaween , Mohammed               KSA    3:52.00                   
    5 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:52.53                   
    6 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:53.36                   
    7 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:53.81                   
    8 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    3:54.29                   
    9 Ruiz , Diego                     ESP    3:57.21                   
   10 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    3:58.15                   
   11 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    4:02.18                   
      Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN        DNF                   
      Polonet , Vickson Naran          KEN        DNF                   
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:01.83          4        
    2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:05.40          2        
    3 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:10.41          1        
    4 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:14.38                   
    5 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN    8:16.17                   
    6 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:20.75                   
    7 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:21.76                   
    8 Kristensen , Bjřrnar Ustad       NOR    8:23.19                   
    9 Jiménez , Antonio David          ESP    8:26.16                   
   10 Nganga , Bernard                 KEN    8:26.29                   
   11 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:33.56                   
   12 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:37.28                   
      Zerrifi , Abdelhamid             ALG        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.12          4        
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.15          2        
    3 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.20          1        
    4 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.32                   
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.34                   
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.36                   
    7 Berger , Dominic                 USA      13.39                   
    8 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.78                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.28          4        
    2 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.28          2        
    3 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.28          1        
    4 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.24                   
    5 Torro , Osku                     FIN       2.24                   
    5 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.24                   
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.24                   
    8 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.24                   
    9 Rybakov , Yaroslav               RUS       2.20
      Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.08          4              +1.1
    2 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       8.01          2              +0.9
    3 Tsátoumas , Loúis                GRE       7.96          1              +0.0
    4 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.95                         +1.2
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.93                         +1.3
    6 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       7.89                         +0.6
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.87                         +1.0
    8 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.74                         +1.3
    9 Reif , Christian                 GER       7.71      +1.2
   10 Mögenburg , Jonas                NOR       7.50      +1.1

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.14          4        
    2 Casańas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      64.54          2        
    3 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      64.00          1        
    4 Israel , Märt                    EST      63.30                   
    5 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      62.81                   
    6 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      62.03                   
    7 Cadee , Erik                     NED      61.84                   
    8 Wierig , Martin                  GER      61.16                   
      Young , Jason                    USA         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      83.94          4        
    2 Oosthuizen , John Robert         RSA      82.07          2        
    3 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      81.09          1        
    4 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      80.50                   
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      80.22                   
    6 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      79.55                   
    7 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      79.51                   
    8 Wöschler , Till                  GER      78.72                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.01          4        
    2 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      11.14          2        
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.17          1        
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      11.18                   
    5 Zang Milama , Ruddy              GAB      11.19                   
    6 Durst , Stephanie                USA      11.33                   
    7 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.46                   
      Koklóni , Yeoryía                GRE         DQ                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.10          4        
    2 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      51.04          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.17          1        
    4 Zadorina , Ksenia                RUS      51.26                   
    5 Krivoshapka , Antonina           RUS      51.36                   
    6 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      52.28                   
    7 Lindenberg , Janin               GER      52.82                   
    8 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      53.31                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    1:58.27          4        
    2 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:58.44          2        
    3 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:58.61          1        
    4 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.05                   
    5 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:59.27                   
    6 Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS    1:59.65                   
    7 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    1:59.92                   
    8 Klyuka , Svetlana                RUS    1:59.97                   
    9 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:00.30
   10 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    2:01.16
   11 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    2:05.06
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:37.32          4        
    2 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:37.50          2        
    3 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:37.56          1        
    4 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH   14:39.44                   
    5 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:43.29                   
    6 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN   14:43.30                   
    7 Checa , Dolores                  ESP   14:46.30                   
    8 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   14:49.36                   
    9 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:54.36                   
   10 Moreira , Sara                   POR   15:11.97                   
   11 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH   15:12.52                   
   12 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:16.13                   
   13 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   15:22.96
   14 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich     KEN   15:25.55
      Utura , Sule                     ETH        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.79
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.95
    3 Denby , Nichole                  USA      13.06
    4 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      13.07
    5 Snihur , Yevgeniya               UKR      13.36
    6 Bennett , Gemma                  GBR      13.39
    7 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS      13.42
    8 Dalen , Tine Teigene             NOR      14.29

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.97
    2 Denby , Nichole                  USA      13.04
    3 Bennett , Gemma                  GBR      13.41
    4 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS      13.54
    5 Hagle , Marie                    NOR      13.92
    6 Řrving , Tale                    NOR      13.95
    7 Myrmel , Lene Secher             NOR      14.47

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.99
    2 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      13.20
    3 Snihur , Yevgeniya               UKR      13.60
    4 Dalen , Tine Teigene             NOR      14.12
    5 Aaltvedt , Kine                  NOR      14.39
      Whyte , Angela                   CAN         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.38          4        
    2 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      54.77          2        
    3 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.45          1        
    4 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      55.87                   
    5 Harrison , Queen                 USA      56.01                   
    6 Leach , Nicole                   USA      56.08                   
    7 Spence , Christine               USA      56.12                   
    8 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      57.08                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.60          4        
    2 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.50          2        
    3 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.40          1        
    4 Pyrek , Monika                   POL       4.30                   
      Larsĺsen , Cathrine              NOR         NM                   
      Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN         NM                   
      Hingst , Carolin                 GER         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.81          4              +1.4
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.71          2              +0.3
    3 Gay , Mabel                      CUB      14.31          1              +0.2
    4 Demut , Katja                    GER      14.17                         -0.1
    5 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.04                         +1.0
    6 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.93                         +0.8
    7 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      13.93                         +0.1
    8 Sagnia , Khaddi                  SWE      12.84                         +0.4

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.26          4        
    2 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      19.92          2        
    3 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.57          1        
    4 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.14                   
    5 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.50                   
    6 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.08                   
    7 Engman , Helena                  SWE      16.91                   
    8 Sundsteigen , Kristin            NOR      13.97                   
            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Great Offer: Nike Lunar Glide Sale Multiple colors of this shoe available.

*Nike Air Max Moto 7 Get 2 Pairs for a Crazy $112


Back To Top