2010 Ostrava Golden Spike Track and Field Results

By LetsRun.com, Results from IAAF.org
May 27, 2010

Asafa Powell ran an impressive 9.83 world leader into a headwind and Usain Bolt came up short in breaking Michael Johnson's 300m world record at the 2010 Ostrava Golden Spike Grand Prix meet in the Czech Republic.

Bolt was .12 off of Michael Johnson's world record. How did Bolt come up short? He ran in the rain and with a  wind and at sea level (Michael Johnson ran his record at altitude). Video of run below.

In the distance races, American Bernard Lagat was third in the 3k after not having his customary kick at the end of the race. Some are questioning if age is catching up to the 35 year old Lagat. If they really think that, they should think back to this race 2 months ago when Lagat destroyed the field at World Indoors to win the 3000m title.

More: *IAAF Recap  *Meet Results below

Bolt's 300m Run:

27/05/2010

49th Ostrava Golden Spike
Ostrava, 27/05/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -0.5 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.83
    2 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.18
    3 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.20
    4 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.22
    5 Edgar , Tyrone                   GBR      10.37
    6 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.43
    7 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.43
      Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR         DQ                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.19
    2 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.22
    3 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.39
    4 Veleba , Jan                     CZE      10.44
    5 Paruzel , Olaf                   POL      10.58
    6 Zich , Václav                    CZE      10.79
    7 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.99
      Šulc , Vojtech                   CZE        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.88
    2 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.20
    3 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.22
    4 Edgar , Tyrone                   GBR      10.23
    5 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.24
    6 Moseley , Ryan                   AUT      10.29
    7 Šulc , Rostislav                 CZE      10.58
    8 Milo , Lukáš                     CZE      10.62

300 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      30.97
    2 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      32.49
    3 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      32.50
    4 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      32.78
    5 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      33.05
    6 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      33.13
    7 Vojtík , Jirí                    CZE      33.34
    8 Götz , Rudolf                    CZE      34.00

300 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Mogawane , Ofentse               RSA      32.51
    2 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      32.75
    3 Marciniszyn , Marcin             POL      33.55
    4 Jareš , Theodor                  CZE      33.80
    5 Mokráš , Juraj                   SVK      33.99
    6 Mentel , Matuš                   SVK      34.01
    7 Lichý , Petr                     CZE      34.15
      Šulc , Vojtech                   CZE        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:44.03
    2 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:45.02
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.04
    4 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.74
    5 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    1:45.87
    6 Reed , Gary                      CAN    1:46.09
    7 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.47
    8 Repcìk , Jozef                   SVK    1:47.41
    9 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    1:47.46
   10 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:47.75
   11 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    1:49.86
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN    7:31.68
    2 Cheruiyot , John Kemboi          KEN    7:32.16
    3 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:32.49
    4 Limo , Remmy                     KEN    7:35.44
    5 Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN    7:36.83
    6 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN    7:37.33
    7 Ebuya , Joseph                   KEN    7:38.34
    8 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN    7:38.91
    9 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    7:39.65
   10 St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS    7:49.28
   11 Castillejo , Carles              ESP    7:51.00
   12 Songok , Isaac Kiprono           KEN    7:56.52
   13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN    8:05.50
   14 Živec , Jakub                    CZE    8:14.97
   15 Kourek , Lukas                   CZE    8:17.26
   16 Bednár , Tomáš                   CZE    8:25.02
      Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN        DNF                   
      Kosgei , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.12
    2 Svoboda , Petr                   CZE      13.55
    3 Sharman , William                GBR      13.57
    4 Bühler , Matthias                GER      13.70
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.74
    6 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.76
    7 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.84
      Kiss , Dániel                    HUN         DQ                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.48
    2 Capetillo , Dayron               CUB      14.22
    3 Janecek , Matúš                  SVK      14.27
    4 Papso , Viliam                   SVK      14.29
    5 Novosád , Adrián                 SVK      14.61
    6 Uher , Jakub                     CZE      14.63
    7 Smola , Jirí                     CZE      14.92
      Mazác , Martin                   CZE         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.69
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      49.05
    3 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      49.16
    4 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      49.28
    5 Robertson , Josef                JAM      50.26
    6 Prorok , Josef                   CZE      51.01
    7 Uhlík , Michal                   CZE      51.08
    8 Ostrowski , Rafal                POL      51.48

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      79.15      79.15        
    2 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      78.69      78.69        
    3 Litvinov , Sergej                GER      77.64      77.64        
    4 Esser , Markus                   GER      76.45      76.45        
    5 Karjalainen , Olli-Pekka         FIN      75.87      75.87        
    6 Al-Zinkawi , Ali Mohamed         KUW      75.00         75        
    7 Zagornyi , Aleksey               RUS      74.99      74.99        
    8 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      72.50      72.50        
    9 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      70.34      70.34        
      Charfreitag , Libor              SVK         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      88.23
    2 Benák , Martin                   SVK      76.42
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      74.10
    4 Szpak , Robert                   POL      72.97
    5 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      72.73
    6 Patkó , Dániel                   HUN      68.78


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM      11.04
    2 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.13
    3 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.17
    4 Polyakova , Evgeniya             RUS      11.36
    5 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.36
    6 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.51
    7 Cechová , Katerina               CZE      11.61
    8 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.65

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      50.85
    2 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.13
    3 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      51.28
    4 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      51.58
    5 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      51.64
    6 Nazarova , Natalya               RUS      52.81
    7 Bergrová , Zuzana                CZE      53.03
    8 Woods , Shareese                 USA      53.06

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:00.53
    2 Balciünaité , Egle               LTU    2:00.55
    3 Masná , Lenka                    CZE    2:01.06
    4 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    2:01.21
    5 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    2:01.81
    6 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    2:01.87
    7 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:02.37
    8 Zinurova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:02.87
    9 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:04.33
   10 Petlyuk , Tetiana                UKR    2:04.62
   11 Hartmann , Jana                  GER    2:05.06
   12 Ejdys , Sylwia                   POL    2:06.02
   13 Mrácková , Veronika              CZE    2:06.29
      Jelínková , Veronika             CZE        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH   31:04.52
    2 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   31:06.29
    3 Augusto , Jessica                POR   31:19.15
    4 Phalula , Lebogang               RSA   34:01.97
    5 Balciünaité , Zivilé             LTU   34:47.13
    6 Phalula , Dina Lebo              RSA   35:02.72
    7 Byrne , Linda                    IRL   35:15.28
      Kálovics , Anikó                 HUN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.69
    2 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      12.73
    3 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.77
    4 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.85
    5 Tejeda , Anay                    CUB      12.97
    6 Fedoriva , Aleksandra            RUS      12.98
    7 Škrobáková , Lucie               CZE      13.04
    8 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.16

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       1.98
    2 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92
    3 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.92
    4 Stepaniuk , Kamila               POL       1.89
    5 Marešová , Oldriška              CZE       1.85
    6 Klyugina , Viktoriya             RUS       1.85
    7 Forrester , Nicole               CAN       1.80
    8 Blazej , Karolina                POL       1.80

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Polnova , Tatyana                RUS       4.56
    2 Shvedova , Anastasiya            BLR       4.41
    3 Savchenko , Anastasiya           RUS       4.21
    4 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.21
    5 Kolesova , Ekaterina             RUS       4.21
    6 Malácová , Romana                CZE       4.21
      Gadschiew , Kristina             GER         NM                   

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      75.74      75.74        
    2 Heidler , Betty                  GER      75.25      75.25        
    3 Pchelnik , Darya                 BLR      73.00         73        
    4 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      72.32      72.32        
    5 Dahlgren , Jennifer              ARG      72.18      72.18        
    6 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      71.00         71        
    7 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      70.21      70.21        
    8 Claretti , Clarissa              ITA      69.16      69.16        
    9 Falzon , Stéphanie               FRA      68.71      68.71        
   10 Marghiev , Marina                MDA      67.83      67.83        
   11 Šafránková , Katerina            CZE      63.52      63.52        
   12 Grómanová , Romana               CZE      59.41      59.41        

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      64.68
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      62.94
    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      58.62
    4 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      56.05
    5 Klimešová , Jarmila              CZE      55.11
    6 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      53.94
    7 Madejczyk , Barbara              POL      50.74
    8 Eberl , Elisabeth                AUT      50.35

			
						

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top