Where Your Dreams Become Reality

   

Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

Results from Athletics at 2007 All Africa Games
July 19, 2007

100m: (final, 19, +0.6) 1. Olusoji Fasuba NGR 10.18, 2. Eric Nkansah GHA 10.35, 3. Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.37, 4. Idrissa Sanou BUR 10.39, 5. Snyman Prinsloo RSA 10.39, 6. Eric N'dri CIV 10.46, 7. Uche Isaac NGR 10.53, 8. Harry Adu-Mfum GHA 10.58 ;

(semi-finals, 18)

(1, 0) 1. Uche Isaac 10.32 Q, 2. Eric N'Dri CIV 10.36 Q, 3. Eric Nkansah GHA 10.37 q, 4. Gibrilla Patu Bangura SLE 10.44, 5. Sherwin Vries RSA 10.46, 6. Tom Musinde KEN 10.47, 7. Gabriel Mvumvure ZIM 10.50, 8. Wilfried Bigangoye GAB 10.58 ;

(2, 0) 1. Olusoji Fasuba NGR 10.31 Q, 2. Snyman Prinsloo RSA 10.41 Q, 3. Idrissa Sanou BUR 10.43 q, 4. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.52, 5. Ngonidzashe Mkusha ZIM 10.56, 6. Katim Toure SEN 10.80, 7. Wetere Galcha ETH 10.88, Justin Saeed Duah dns ;

(3, -0.4) 1. Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.42, 2. Harry Adu Mfum GHA 10.45 Q, 3. Ebrahim Mostafa Amro EGY 10.52, 4. Brian Dzingai ZIM 10.54, 5. Béranger Bosse CAF 10.56, 6. Marius Loua Siapade CIV 10.63, Suwaibou Sanneh GAM 10.70, Christiaan Krone RSA dns

(heats, 18)

(1, +0.7) 1. Tom Musinde KEN 10.26 NR Q, 2. Beranger Bosse CAF 10.40 Q, 3. Ngonidzashe Mkusha ZIM 10.52 Q, 4. Samuel Kenosi BOT 10.58, 5. Alassane Diallo SEN 10.76, 6. Modou Njie GAM 10.88, 7. Ibrahim Niankara BUR 11.25, 8. Haita Bonyafala COD 11.94

(2, 0) 1. Idrissa Sanou BUR 10.40 Q, 2. Christiaan Krone RSA 10.43 Q, 3. Gabriel Mvumvure ZIM 10.45 Q, 4. Suwaibou Sanneh GAM 10.53 q, 5. Mouhamadou Niang SEN 10.59, 6. Almany Bangoura GUI 11.12, 7. Mounir Mahadi CHA 11.36, 8. Moamed Ismail Mamun ERI 11.45 ;

(3, -1.1) 1. Uche Isaac NGR 10.40 Q, 2. Harry Adu Mfum GHA 10.43 Q, 3. Brian Dzingai ZIM 10.45 Q, 4. Ben Youssef Meite CIV 10.49 q, 5. Sherwin Vries RSA 10.51 q, 6. Ebrahim Mostafa Amro EGY 10.52 q, 7. Tidiani Coulibaly MLI10.75, 8. Dabo Domingos GBS 11.21, 9. Reginaldo Micha GEQ 11.53 ;

(4, -0.9) 1. Snyman Prinsloo RSA 10.41 Q, 2. Katim Toure SEN 10.65 Q, 3. Wetere Galcha ETH 10.70 Q, 4. Moussa Sissoko MLI 10.72, 5. Youssouf Mahdjoub COM 10.76, 6. Ramadhini Ngaruko BDI 11.12, 7. Matuco Nzovo ANG 11.17, 8. Stephen Odwar UGA 12.02 ;

(5, 0) 1. Olusoji Fasuba NGR 10.45 Q, 2. Gibrilla Patu Bangura SLE 10.48 Q, 3. Eric Nkansah GHA 10.49 Q, 4. Marius Loua Siapade CIV 10.50 q, 5. Wilfried Bigangoye GAB 10.53 q, 6. Hitjiuirue Kaanjuka NAM 10.67, 7. Holder da Silva GBS 10.67, 8. Anthony Weah LBR 11.10, 9. Mohamed Konate MTN 11.26 ;

(6, -0.4) 1. Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.37 Q, 2. Eric N'Dri CIV 10.50 Q, 3. Justin Saeed Duah GHA 10.68 Q, 4. Tlhalosang Molapisi BOT 10.70, 5. Thierry Adanabou BUR 10.70, 6. Roberts Kokurlo LBR 10.98, 7. Islam Mulinda RWA 11.35, Roger Angouono Moke CGO dns ;

200m:

(semi-finals,

(heats,

400m:

(semi-finals, 19)

(1) 1. Mathieu Gnanligo BEN 46.05 Q, 2. Gakolokelwang Masheto BOT 46.30 Q, 3. Saul Weigopwa NGR 46.51, 4. Ezra Sambu KEN 46.71, 5. Samuel Egadu UGA 47.15, 6. Lewis Banda ZIM 47.22, 7. Jean-François Degrace MRI 47.88, 8. Mamoudo Hanne 48.19 ;

(2) 1. California Molefe 45.64 Q, 2. Bola Lawal NGR 46.08 Q, 3. George Kwoba KEN 46.21 q, 4. Mohamed Mosbah LBA 46.55 NR, 5. Miloud Rahmani ALG 46.57, 6. Nelton Ndebele ZIM 46.57, 7. Ofentse Mogawane RSA 47.96, 8. Fernando Augustin MRI 48.02 ;

(3) 1. Ali Nagmeldin SUD 45.25 Q, 2. Talkmore Nyongani ZIM 45.66, 3. Godday James NGR 45.70 q, 4. Eric Milazar MRI 46.29, 5. Thomas Musembi KEN 46.75, 6. Mamadou Gueye SEN 46.98, 7. Isaac Makwala BOT 47.02, 8. Ai Khamis M. Kadam TAN 47.08 ;

(heats, 18)

(1) 1. Talkmore Nyongani ZIM 46.24 Q, 2. Ezra Sambu KEN 46.62 Q, 3. Miloud Rahmani ALG 46.76 Q, 4. Mamadou Gueye SEN 46.94, 5. Samuel Egadu UGA 47.48, 6. Modou Lamin Kujabi GAM 48.27, 7. Aboubakar Tawerghi LBA 48.41, 8. Souleimone Chabal MTN 49.30 ;

(2) 1. California Molefe BOT 45.67 Q, 2. Ali Nagmeldin SUD 45.84 Q, 3. Eric Milazar MRI 46.03 Q, 4. Mathieu Gnaligo BEN 46.08, 5. Mamoudo Hanne MLI 47.67, 6. Sangwa Kibambe COD 50.11, Frank Puriza NAM dns ;

(3) 1. Thomas Musembi KEN 46.72 Q, 2. Saul Weigopwa NGR 47.03, 3. Fernando Augustin MRI 47.46, 4. Ofentse Mogawane RSA 48.10, 5. Ahmat Ousmane CHA 49.47, Zemenu Kassa ETH dns, Nouha Badji SEN dns ;

(4) 1. Gakolokelwang Masheto BOT 47.30 Q, 2. Bola Lawal 47.51 Q, 3. Jean François Degrace MRI 47.81 Q, 4. Ismaila Manga GAM 48.94, 5. Oumar Bella Bah GUI 50.41, 6. Thibault Biwawou GAB 51.34, Tangeni Akwenye NAM dns ;

(5) 1. James Godday NGR 45.81 Q, 2. Nelton Ndebele ZIM 46.75 Q, 3. Mohamed Mosbah LBA 47.03 Q, 4. Isaac Makwala BOT 47.24 q, 5. Haile Merih Weldemicael ERI 48.25, 6. Nicolau Palanca ANG 48.43, 7. Moissa Bizimana RWA 49.22 ;

(6) 1. George Kwoba KEN 46.59 Q, 2. Lewis Banda ZIM 46.68, 3. Ali Khamis M. Kadam TAN 46.73 Q, 4. Geramias da Silva GBS 50.22, 5. Paul Gorries RSA 50.74, 6. Jiddou Khoye MTN 51.28 ;

800m :

(semi-final, 19)

(1) 1. Justus Koech KEN 1:48.34 Q, 2. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:48.45 Q, 3. Abraham Chepkirwok UGA 1:48.58 Q, 4. Richard Kiplagat KEN 1:49.12, 5. Glody Dube BOT 1:49.71, 6. Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:50.53, 7. William Phillip SUD 1:51.30, 8. Eshetu Zewde ETH 1:51.83 ;

(2) 1. Abubakar Kaki SUD 1:46.17 Q, 2. Nabil Madi ALG 1:46.73 Q, 3. Abdoulaye Wagne SEN 1:46.84 Q, 4. Ismael Kombich KEN 1:47.17 q, 5. Farah Mahamoud DJI 1:47.53 q, 6. Henok Legesse ETH 1:48.44, 7. Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:49.80, 8. Jimmy Adar 1:57.95 ;

(heats, 18)

(1) 1. Richard Kiplangat KEN 1:49.65 Q, 2. Glody Dube BOT 1:50.30 Q, 3. William Filip SUD 1:50.57 Q, 4. Helio Furno MOZ 1:51.11, 5. Bakary Jabbie GAM 1:52.59, Blaise de Campos BEN 1:54.62, 7. German Edu-Monsuy GEQ 2:00.31 ; (2) 1. Abdoulaye Wagne SEN 1:49.04 Q, 2. Justus Koech KEN 1:49.09 Q, 4. Nadjim Manseur ALG 1:49.44 Q, 4. Jimmy Adar UGA 1:49.92 q, 5. Eshetu Zewde ETH 1:50.37 q, 6. Prince Mumba ZAM 1:50.37, 7. Aboubakar Gatroni LBA 1:51.11, 8. Mamana Salissau NIG 1:52.19, 9. Chauncy Master MAW 1:53.30 ;

(3) 1. Abubakar Kaki SUD 1:47.08 Q, 2. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:47.39 Q, 3. Abraham Chepkirwok UGA 1:47.62 Q, 4. Henok Legesse ETH 1.48.43 q, 5. Onalenna Oabona BOT 1:50.98, 6. Godeffrey Rutayisire RWA 1:55.82, 7. Brahim Ouaddai CHA 1:57.62, 8. Geramias Da Silva GBS 1:58.85, 9. Souleimone Chabal 2:03.82 ;

(4) 1. Nabil Madi ALG 1:47.57 Q, 2. Ismael Kombich KEN 1:48.19 Q, 3. Farah Mahamoud DJI 1:48.92 Q, 4. Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:49.66 q, 5. Abdu Adi Abdella ERI 1:50.43, 6. Ebrima Ceesay GAM 1:50.65, 7. Mogomotsi Gadsego BOT 1:50.94, 8. Severin Sahinkuye BDI 1:51.44 ;

1500m:

5000m:

10000m: (19) 1. Zerzenay Tadesse ERI 27:00.30, 2. Tadesse Tola ETH 27:28.08, 3. Gebregziabher Gebremariam ETH 27:41.24, 4. Dickson Marwa TAN 27:59.91, 5. Edward Muge KEN 28:04.86, 6. Boniface Kiprop UGA 28:05.66, 7. Habtamu Fekadu ETH 28:06.00, 8. Samuel Tzegay ERI 28:21.68, 9. Abraham Nyonkuru BDI 28:38.58, 10. Coolboy Ngamole RSA 28:43.01, 11. Tesfayohannes Mesfun ERI 28:53.94, 12. Samwel Kwaang'w TAN 29:00.96, 13. Henry Sugut KEN 29:12.57, 14. Joseph Birech KEN 29:22.85, 15. Morsamai Motone RSA 29:49.22, 16. Brahim Chettah ALG 29:49.97, 17. Gervais Hakizimana RWA 30:18.49, 18. Joaquin Chaman ANG 30:35.02, 19. Themaa Miya RSA 30:45.15, 20. Albert Sechaba Bohosi LES 31:02.83, 21. Molahleh Bokaako LES 31:02.85 ;

400H:

(heats,

3000m steeple: (18) 1. Willy Komen 8:15.11, 2. Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:16.93, 3. Nahom Mesfin ETH 8:17.21, 4. Elijah Chelimo KEN 8:18.13, 5. Roba Gari ETH 8:28.43, 6. Rabie Makhloufi ALG 8:32.41, 7. Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:34.83, 8. Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8:45.15, 9. Emmanuel Mchabela RSA 8:45.48, 10. Yusuf Idris 8:47.86, 11. Alphonso Primo RSA 9:26.15 ;

High jump:

Pole vault:

Long jump:

Triple jump: (19) 1. Ndiss Kaba Badji SEN 16.80m, 2. Hugo Mamba CMR 16.61m NR, 3. Andrew Owusu GHA 16.32m 4. Tuan Wreh LBR 16.08m, 5. Roger Haitengi NAM 15.94m, 6. Sewa Sourou BEN 15.69m, 7. Tumglo Thagane RSA 15.56m, 8. Relwende Kabore BUR 15.55m, 9. Mouad Benchiki ALG 15.52m, 10. Gui Bertrand Boissy SEN 14.92m, Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM 0 ;

Shot put: (19) 1. Yasser Fathy Ibrahim EGY 19.20m, 2. Roelie Potgieter RSA 19.02m, 3. Mohamed Meddeb TUN 17.94m, 4. Ali Kame MAD 17.91m, 5. Chima Ugwu NGR 17.16m, Moussa Diarra MLI 14.69m ;

Discus: (18) 1. Omar El Ghazaly EGY 62.28m, 2. Yasser Fathy Ibrahim EGY 61.58m, 3. Hannes Hopley RSA 57.79m, 4. Yemi Ayeni NGR 57.64m, 5. Ali Khelifa Abdallah LBA 54.07m NR, 6. Chima Ugwu NGR 53.75m, 7. Kenechukwu Ezeofor NGR 53.51m ;

Javelot:

Decathlon: (18-19) 1. Hamdi Dhouibi TUN 7838 pts(10.88/+1.7, 6.83m, 13.89m, 1.85m, 48.65, 14.36/+0.1, 41.52m, 5.00m, 52.99m, 4:31.08), 2. Boualem Lamri ALG 7473 pts (11.09, 7.35m, 10.99m, 2.06m, 49.40, 14.39, 35.54m, 4.20m, 4:29.56), 3. Larbi Bouraada ALG 7349 pts (11.15, 6.61m, 10.66m, 2.00m, 49.54, 15.28, 32.28m, 4.50m, 59.16m, 48.59m, 4:18.09, ), 4. Ahmed Mohamad Saad EGY 7270 pts (11.35, 6.90m, 12.81m, 1.91m, 50.83, 15.40, 40.34, 4.40m, 53.32m, 4:37.23), 5. Guillaume Thierry MRI 7186 pts (11.40, 6.49m, 13.36m, 1.79m, 51.69, 15.52, 45.17, 4.80m, 57.17m, 4:58.48), 6. Terry Wepener RSA 7085 pts (11.45, 6.45m, 11.49m, 2.06m, 50.85, 14.79, 35.20m, 4.30m, 56.18m, 4:53.14), 7. Ali Kame MAD 7012 pts (11.39, 6.64m, 11.35m, 1.85, 14.97, 35.34m, 4.00m, 60.43m, 4:41.27), 8. Mourad Souissi ALG 4264 pts (dq, 7.03/w, 12.46m, 1.85m, 49.18, dnf, 38.61m, 0, 54.15m, dnf)

20km walk:

4x100m:

(heats, 19)

(1) 1. Nigeria 39.07, 2. Zimbabwe 39.33 NR, 3. Ivory Coast 39.54, 4. Burkina Faso 40.56, 5. Ethiopia 41.11 NR, 6. Gambia 41.61, Senegal dnf ;

(2) 1. Ghana 39.49, 2. South Africa 39.54, 3. Mauritius 39.92, 4. Botswana 39.93, Guinea dns, Cameroon dns ;

4x400m:

Women

100m: (+0.6) 1. Damola Osayomi NGR 11.20, 2. Constance Mkenku RSA 11.27, 3. Vida Anim GHA 11.33, 4. Francisca Idoko NGR 11.46, 5. Amandine Allou Affoue CIV 11.52, 6. Gloria Kemasuode 11.53, 7. Delphine Atangana CMR 11.53, 8. Cinthya Niako CIV 11.59

(semi-finals, 18) (1, 0,6) 1. Damola Osayomi NGR 11.21 Q, 2. Francisca Idoko 11.28 Q, 3. Vida Anim GHA 11.40 Q, 4. Amandine Allou Affoue CIV 11.43 Q, 5. Myriam Leonie Mani CMR 11.44, 6. Aminata Diouf SEN 11.67, 7. Ruddy Zang Milama GAB 11.81, 8. Gifty Addy GHA 11.85 ; (2, +0.5) 1. Constance Mkenku RSA 11.34 Q, 2. Delphine Atangana CMR 11.54 Q, 3. Gloria Kemasuode 11.58 Q, 4. Cinthya Niako CIV 11.63 Q, 5. Louise Ayetotche CIV 11.70, 6. Joyce Zackary KEN 11.92, 7. Esther Dankwah GHA 11.92, 8. Souheir Bouali ALG 12.77 ;

(heats, 18)

(1, +0) 1. Constance Mkenku RSA 11.40 Q, 2. Damola Osayomi NGR 11.53 Q, 3. Amandine Allou Affoue CIV 11.62 Q, 4. Gifty Addy GHA 1.82 q, 5. Ruddy Zang Milama GAB 11.83 q, 6. Sandra Chimwanza ZIM 12.16, 7. Lucie Mendy SEN 12.30, 7. Kadidja Ahmat CHA 12.67 ;

(2) (+1.0) 1. Cinthya Niako CIV 11.67 Q, 2. Gloria Kemasuode NGR 11.67 Q, 3. Aminata Diouf SEN 11.77 Q, 4. Joyce Zackary KEN 11.89q, 5. Sergine Kouanga CMR 11.90, 6. Cindy Stewart RSA 11.91, 6. Wubshet Atkilt ETH 12.39, 7. Alice P. Tiklo LBR 12.54 ;

(3, +0.8) 1. Vida Anim GHA 11.40 Q, 2. Delphine Atangana CMR 11.49 Q, 3. Souheir Bouali ALG 11.79 Q, 4. Nobuhle Ncube ZIM 12.07, 5. Amatercia Quiue MOZ 12.08, 6. Melina Kazabanga CAF 12.86, 7. Teresa Sina ANG 13.02 ;

(4, -1.4) 1. Francisca Idoko NGR 11.29 Q, 2. Myriam Leonie Mani CMR 11.54 Q, 3. Louise Ayetotche CIV 11.63Q, 4. Esther Dankwah GHA 11.70q, 5. Sarah Tonde BUR 12.05, 6. Maty Salame SEN 12.05, 7. Amili Botowa Mungu COD 12.93

200m:

(heats,)

400m:

(semi-finals, 19)

(1) 1. Joy Eze NGR 51.34 Q, 2. Herunga Jipekapora NAM 52.46 NR Q, 3. Kou Luogon LBR 52.66 Q, 4. Estie Wittstock RSA 52.74 q, 5. Tsholofelo Selemela RSA 52.91, 6. Justine Bayiga UGA 53.55, 7. Elizabeth Muthoka KEN 53.56, 8. Zipporah Ratemo KEN 54.84 ;

(2) 1. Amantle Montsho BOT 51.54 NR, 2. Christy Ekphukhon NGR 51.66 Q, 3. Folashade Abugan NGR 51.78 Q, 4. Nawal El Jack SUD 52.26 q, 5. Fatou Bintou Fall SEN 53.03, 6. Amanda Kotze RSA 53.33, 7. Rabecca Nachula ZAM 53.45, 8. Josephine Nyarunda KEN 55.31 ;

(heats, 18)

(1) 1. Amantle Montsho 52.23 Q, 2. Folashade Abugan NGR 52.33 Q, 3. Amanda Kotze RSA 52.76 Q, 4. Fatou Bintou Fall SEN 53.00 q, 5. Elizabeth Muthoka KEN 53.24 q, 6. Faiza Omar SUD 54.89, 7. Zehra Bouras ALG 55.47, 8. Sophia Chirairon ZIM 55.76 ;

(2) 1. Estie Wittstock RSA 53.86 Q , 2. Rabecca Nachula ZAM 54.32 Q, 3. Zipporah Ratemo KEN 55.32 Q, 4. Nathalie Sonia Itock CMR 56.16, 5. Elodie Ngarlemdana CHA 59.53, Amy Mbacke Thiam SEN dns, Fabienne Feraez BEN dns, Sandrine Thiebaud TOG dns ;

(3) 1. Christy Ekpukhon NGR 52.99 Q, 2. Kou Luogon LBR 53.42 Q, 3. Josephine Nyarunda KEN 56.06 Q, 4. Nazret Gebrehiwet ERI 57.19, 5. Epiphanie Uwintije RWA 58.26, 6. Marianna Camara GUI 61.60 ;

(4) 1. Joy Eze NGR 52.14 Q, 2. Tsholofelo Selemela RSA 52.48 Q, 3. Nawal El Jack SUD 52.61 Q, 4. Herunga Jipekapora NAM 53.24 q, 5. Justine Bayiga UGA 53.55 q, 6. Elisa Cossa MOZ 54.09, 7. Racheal Nachula ZAM 54.40, 8. Ndeye Fatou Soumah SEN 54.80 ;

800m: (19) 1. Leonor Piuza MOZ 2:02.83, 2. Agnes Samaria NAM 2:03.17, 3. Nahida Touhami ALG 2:03.79, 4. Lebogang Phalula RSA 2:06.27, 5. Caroline Chepkwony KEN 2:06.36, 6. Charity Wandia KEN 2:06.42, 7. Elizet Banda ZAM 2:07.20, 8. Fatimmoh Muhammed LBR 2:07.43 ; (400m in 1:03.87)

(heats, 18)

(1) 1. Lebogang Phalula RSA 2:05.58 Q, 2. Charity Wandia KEN 2:05.89 Q, 3. Elizet Banda ZAM 2:07.80 q, 4. Eliane Saholinirina MAD 2:08.03, 5. Lilian Silva ANG 2:09.23, 6. Seynabou Paye SEN 2:09.98, Cynthia Bee LBR dnf, Nazret Gebrehiwet ERI dnf, Nouria Benida Merrah ALG dns ;

(2) 1. Nahida Touhami ALG 2:07.52 Q, 2. Fatimoh Muhammed LBR 2:07.69 Q, 3. Josephine Nyarunda KEN 2:08.15, 4. Sandrine Thiebaud TOG 2:10.57, 5. Noelie Yarigo 2:13.29, 6. Jeanne d'Arc Uwamahoro RWA 2:16.20, 7. Emilia Mikue 2:17.25, Mestawot Tadesse ETH dns ;

(3) 1. Agnes Samaria NAM 2:04.80 Q, 2. Leonor Piuza MOZ 2:04.97 Q, 3. Caroline Chepkwony KEN 2:06.43 q, 4. Aman Beshanork ETH 2:08.27, 5. Kokob Berhe ERI 2:12.29, 6. Lebo Phalula RSA 2:16.49, 7. Jeannette Niyonsaba BDI 2:18.29, Marlyse Nsourou GAB dnf ;

1500m:

5000m: (18) 1. Meseret Defar ETH 15:02.72, 2. Meselech Melkamu ETH 15:03.86, 3. Silvia Kibet KEN 15:06.39, 4. Esther Maina KEN 15:14.05, 5. Simret Sultan ERI 15:16.33, 6. Workitu Ayanu ETH 15:33.27, 7. Meraf Ogbagaber ERI 15:56.30, 8. Sharon Tavengwa ZIM 16:01.78, 9. Rene Kalmer RSA 16:09.38, 10. Angeline Nyiransabimana RWA 16:11.95, 11. Zintle Xiniwe RSA 16:22.61, 12. Lucia Chandamale MAW 17:15.11, 13. Gadalyie Niyonizigiye BDI 17:26.88 ;

10000m:

100H:

(heats, 19)

(1, -0.5) 1. Jessica Ohanaja NGR 13.30 Q, 2. Bétrice Kamboule BUR 13.67 Q, 3. Rosina Amenebede GHA 13.97 Q, 4. Samira Harrouche ALG 14.19 q, 5. Mame Fatou Faye SEN 14.23, 6. Telma Cossa MOZ 14.89, 7. Tayara Chaouch ALG 15.04, ;

(2, -0.5) 1. Toyin Augustus NGR 13.44 Q, 2. Alyma Sourah BUR 13.82 Q, 3. Fatmata Fofana GUI 13.84 Q, 4. Gnima Faye SEN 13.90 q, 5. Tamla Denise Pietersen ZIM 14.91, Naima Bentahar ALG dnf, Carole Kaboud Mebam dnf ;

400H:

3000m steeple:

Pole vault: (19) 2. Ahmed Eman Nesrim EGY 3.60m, 3. Eva Thornton RSA 3.30m, Sonia Halliche ALG 0, Ouahiba Hameras ALG 0

High jump: (19) 1. Doreen Amata NGR 1.89m (1st attempt, needed 3 attempts at 1.83m and 1.86), 2. Anika Smit 1.89m (2nd attempt), 3. Marcoleen Pretorius RSA 1.83m, 4. Rene van der Merwe RSA 1.83m, 5. Nneka Ukuh NGR 1.79m, 6. Rim Hussin Abdallah EGY 1.70, Arlette Ngadjama CAF 0 ;

Long jump:

Triple jump: (18) 1. Yamile Aldama SUD 14.46m (6th attempt), 2. Chinoye Ohadugha NGR 14.21 RN (4th attempt), 3. Otonye Iworima NGR 13.83m, 4. Blessing Okagbare NGR 13.77m, 5. Kamilia Sahnoune ALG 13.32m, 6. Rapitsaravolazandry MAD 13.12m, 7. Béatrice Kamboule 13.05m, 8. Nana Blakime TOG 12.21m, 9. Pamela Mouele Mboussi CGO 11.87m, Françoise Mbango CMR dns ;

Shot put:

Discus:

Hammer: (19) 1. Marwa Hussein EGY 65.70m, 2. Funke Adeoye NGR 64.04m NR, 3. Florence Ezeh TOG 59.55m, 4. Vivian Chukwuemeka NGR 58.15m, 5. Amina Saada ALG 51.71m

Javelin:

Heptathlon:

20km walk: (19) 1. Cheima Trabelsi TUN 1:49:13, 2. Mercy Njoki KEN 1:49:18, 3. Ararsa Asnakech ETH 1:49:29, 4. Ghania Amzal ALG 1:49:39, 5. Bahia Boussad ALG 1:51:56, 6. Ruzaan Harris RSA 1:52.36, 7. Grace Wanjiru KEN 1:52:53, 8. Nagwa Ebrahim Aly EGY 1:53.19, 9. Bekashien Aynalem ETH 1:54.23, 10. Rahma El Mahmoudi TUN 1:55.36, 11. Yolène Raffin MRI 1:56.45, 12. Hakima Embarek ALG 2:01.07, 13. Nomsa Buthelezi RSA 2:01.32, 14. Kafayat Bubalola NGR 2:02.18, 15. Queensly Asedo NGR 2:03.45, Nicole Cronje RSA dq ;

4x100m:

(heats, 19)

(1) 1. Ghana 44.31, 2. Nigeria 44.33, 3. Cameroon 45.02, 4. Senegal 46.46, Algeria dnf ;

(2) 1. Ivory Coast 44.78, 2. Zimbabwe 46.08, 3. Kenya 46.19, Burkina Faso dnf ;

4x400m:



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Save on Running Shoes



Running & Track and Field Posters


Unbelievable interest
ING Orange Savings Account

Sponsor of the NYC Marathon
ING Orange
5 Minute Process to Open an Account
No Minimum Deposit


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com